- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Ferry Pass
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
261 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,383
+4.6%
since 2023 ± $65 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
261 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+52%
+4.2% a year on average
vs Escambia County
+4.7%
Escambia County: $1,321 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Ferry Pass · Escambia County · Florida · United States
+52% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Ferry Pass
Escambia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ferry Pass · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,383 · 2024
First value
$882 · 2013
Highest
$1,383 · 2024
Lowest
$882 · 2013
Average change
+4.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Ferry Pass | ± | Change | Escambia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,383 | $65 | +4.6% | $1,321 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,322 | $87 | +6.2% | $1,234 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,245 | $70 | +10% | $1,170 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,127 | $46 | +4.6% | $1,076 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,077 | $55 | +7.5% | $1,020 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,002 | $45 | +2.3% | $983 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $979 | $31 | +3.2% | $967 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $949 | $21 | +0.7% | $928 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $942 | $25 | +3.5% | $901 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $910 | $32 | ±0.0% | $892 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $910 | $29 | +3.2% | $890 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $882 | $51 | $869 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 373 | Perry | $495 | |
| 372 | Bronson | $500 | |
| 371 | Inglis | $522 | |
| 370 | Pahokee | $531 | |
| 369 | Laurel Hill | $538 | |
| 368 | Wewahitchka | $545 | |
| 367 | Hastings | $546 | |
| 366 | Century | $573 | |
| 365 | Sopchoppy | $588 | |
| 364 | Callahan | $590 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $599 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $604 | |
| 361 | Homosassa | $618 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $632 | |
| 359 | Ebro | $633 | |
| 358 | Immokalee | $635 | |
| 357 | Masaryktown | $636 | |
| 356 | Apalachicola | $649 | |
| 355 | Williston | $654 | |
| 354 | Belle Glade | $654 | |
| 353 | Homosassa Springs | $655 | |
| 352 | Jay | $655 | |
| 351 | Monticello | $667 | |
| 350 | Grove City | $671 | |
| 349 | Bunnell | $677 | |
| … | |||
| 258 | Merritt Island | $902 | |
| 257 | Crawfordville | $907 | |
| 256 | Largo | $909 | |
| 255 | Ferry Pass | $910 | |
| 254 | Palm River-Clair Mel | $912 | |
| 253 | Fort Myers Beach | $913 | |
| 252 | Pinewood | $915 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.