- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Ferry Pass
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
261 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,383
+4.6%
since 2023 ± $65 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
261 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+52%
+4.2% a year on average
vs Escambia County
+4.7%
Escambia County: $1,321 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Ferry Pass · Escambia County · Florida · United States
+52% since 2014
$750
$1,000
$1,250
$1,500
$1,750
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Ferry Pass
Escambia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Ferry Pass · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,383 · 2024
First value
$882 · 2013
Highest
$1,383 · 2024
Lowest
$882 · 2013
Average change
+4.2% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Ferry Pass | ± | Change | Escambia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,383 | $65 | +4.6% | $1,321 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,322 | $87 | +6.2% | $1,234 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,245 | $70 | +10% | $1,170 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,127 | $46 | +4.6% | $1,076 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,077 | $55 | +7.5% | $1,020 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,002 | $45 | +2.3% | $983 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $979 | $31 | +3.2% | $967 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $949 | $21 | +0.7% | $928 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $942 | $25 | +3.5% | $901 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $910 | $32 | ±0.0% | $892 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $910 | $29 | +3.2% | $890 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $882 | $51 | $869 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 366 | Inglis | $331 | |
| 365 | Molino | $496 | |
| 364 | Floral City | $504 | |
| 363 | Baldwin | $514 | |
| 362 | Eastpoint | $682 | |
| 361 | Century | $708 | |
| 360 | Laurel Hill | $742 | |
| 359 | Sanibel | $747 | |
| 358 | Callahan | $760 | |
| 357 | Bronson | $775 | |
| 356 | Cross City | $778 | |
| 355 | Monticello | $797 | |
| 354 | Defuniak Springs | $821 | |
| 353 | Chiefland | $839 | |
| 352 | Dover | $840 | |
| 351 | Wewahitchka | $870 | |
| 350 | Mims | $874 | |
| 349 | Belle Glade | $875 | |
| 348 | Hastings | $911 | |
| 347 | Pahokee | $912 | |
| 346 | Crystal River | $913 | |
| 345 | Cedar Key | $918 | |
| 344 | Hernando | $922 | |
| 343 | Indiantown | $926 | |
| 342 | Ebro | $929 | |
| … | |||
| 256 | Elfers | $1,304 | |
| 255 | Crestview | $1,312 | |
| 254 | Callaway | $1,319 | |
| 253 | Ferry Pass | $1,322 | |
| 252 | Bayshore Gardens | $1,324 | |
| 251 | Florida City | $1,328 | |
| 250 | Ormond Beach | $1,332 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.