Thursday, November 5 Fort Denaud
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Fort Denaud

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 305 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fort Denaud · Lee County · Florida · United States
+13.4 pp since 2014
Fort Denaud Lee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Fort Denaud
21.4%
Lee County
31.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fort Denaud · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 21.4% · 2024
First value 11.9% · 2013
Highest 23.7% · 2023
Lowest 5.4% · 2017
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFort DenaudChange Lee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 21.4% −2.3 pp 31.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 23.7% +2.1 pp 30.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 21.6% +8.7 pp 30.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 12.8% +2.6 pp 29.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 10.2% +1.0 pp 28.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 9.2% +1.2 pp 28.2% 29.9% —
2018estimate 8.0% +2.5 pp 27.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 5.4% −1.7 pp 27.2% 28.5% —
2016estimate 7.2% −1.7 pp 26.7% 27.9% —
2015estimate 8.9% +0.8 pp 26.0% 27.3% —
2014estimate 8.0% −3.9 pp 25.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 11.9% 24.7% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 1.7%
384 Masaryktown 2.6%
383 Goulding 2.9%
382 Immokalee 4.0%
381 Canal Point 4.4%
380 Tice 4.7%
379 Florida City 4.7%
378 Century 5.1%
377 Dover 5.5%
376 Fellsmere 5.6%
375 Seville 5.7%
374 South Bay 5.7%
373 Wimauma 6.7%
372 Pierson 6.8%
371 Mangonia Park 7.0%
370 Eastpoint 7.0%
369 Gladeview 7.5%
368 Chiefland 7.5%
367 Crystal Springs 7.6%
366 Cross City 7.7%
365 Beverly Hills 8.5%
364 Elfers 8.8%
363 Fort Denaud 8.9%
362 Opa-locka 8.9%
361 Pinewood 9.0%
360 Carrabelle 9.2%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.