Wednesday, November 4 Fort Denaud
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Fort Denaud

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 305 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fort Denaud · Lee County · Florida · United States
+13.4 pp since 2014
Fort Denaud Lee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Fort Denaud
21.4%
Lee County
31.2%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fort Denaud · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 21.4% · 2024
First value 11.9% · 2013
Highest 23.7% · 2023
Lowest 5.4% · 2017
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFort DenaudChange Lee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 21.4% −2.3 pp 31.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 23.7% +2.1 pp 30.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 21.6% +8.7 pp 30.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 12.8% +2.6 pp 29.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 10.2% +1.0 pp 28.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 9.2% +1.2 pp 28.2% 29.9% —
2018estimate 8.0% +2.5 pp 27.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 5.4% −1.7 pp 27.2% 28.5% —
2016estimate 7.2% −1.7 pp 26.7% 27.9% —
2015estimate 8.9% +0.8 pp 26.0% 27.3% —
2014estimate 8.0% −3.9 pp 25.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 11.9% 24.7% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 1.2%
384 Goulding 3.2%
383 Canal Point 3.4%
382 Dover 4.4%
381 Immokalee 4.8%
380 South Bay 5.2%
379 Century 5.8%
378 Florida City 6.0%
377 Wimauma 6.6%
376 Tice 7.1%
375 Fort Denaud 7.2%
374 Ebro 7.4%
373 Opa-locka 7.7%
372 Gladeview 7.8%
371 Crystal Springs 7.8%
370 Eastpoint 7.8%
369 Elfers 8.1%
368 Pierson 8.3%
367 Beverly Hills 8.3%
366 Homosassa Springs 8.5%
365 Chiefland 8.6%
364 Cross City 8.9%
363 Pahokee 9.0%
362 Mangonia Park 9.1%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.