1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Economy & jobs
  4. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Fort Denaud

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 321 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Fort Denaud · Lee County · Florida · United States
+17% since 2014
Fort Denaud Lee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Fort Denaud
$56,042
Lee County
$76,107
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Fort Denaud · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $56,042 · 2024
First value $67,898 · 2013
Highest $70,169 · 2022
Lowest $47,679 · 2017
Average change −1.7% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearFort Denaud±Change Lee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $56,042 $30,729 +9.8% $76,107 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $51,023 $23,547 −27% $73,099 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $70,169 $22,340 +8.4% $69,368 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $64,757 $13,987 +5.9% $63,235 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $61,175 $15,328 +12% $59,608 $57,703 —
2019estimate $54,531 $8,247 +2.3% $57,832 $55,660 —
2018estimate $53,292 $8,551 +12% $54,691 $53,267 —
2017estimate $47,679 $7,990 −1.4% $52,052 $50,883 —
2016estimate $48,351 $4,714 +0.1% $50,390 $48,900 —
2015estimate $48,308 $7,453 +0.6% $48,537 $47,507 —
2014estimate $48,005 $13,916 −29% $47,908 $47,212 —
2013estimate $67,898 $36,550 $47,439 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
386 Opa-locka $19,243
385 Chiefland $19,600
384 Brownsville $20,804
383 Century $22,357
382 University $22,523
381 Goulding $22,591
380 Gladeview $23,321
379 Goodland $24,243
378 Otter Creek $24,583
377 Canal Point $25,313
376 Carrabelle $25,714
375 Immokalee $25,725
374 Defuniak Springs $25,806
373 Fellsmere $25,836
372 Fort Pierce $25,976
371 Bunnell $26,182
370 Panacea $26,250
369 Inglis $26,450
368 Florida City $26,539
367 Holly Hill $26,699
366 Wimauma $26,896
365 Mangonia Park $26,979
364 Cross City $26,979
363 Beverly Hills $27,238
362 Dover $27,390
…
199 Seminole $47,588
198 Palm Coast $47,634
197 Bay Pines $47,763
196 Fort Denaud $48,005
195 Venice $48,103
194 Marathon $48,125
193 Princeton $48,170
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.