- Home
- Fort Walton Beach
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Fort Walton Beach
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
286 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
8 figures
People
24 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
61.8%
+2.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
286 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+3.6 pp
vs Okaloosa County
−6.6 pp
Okaloosa County: 68.4% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Fort Walton Beach · Okaloosa County · Florida · United States
+3.6 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Fort Walton Beach
Okaloosa County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Fort Walton Beach · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
61.8% · 2024
First value
60.7% · 2013
Highest
61.8% · 2024
Lowest
54.8% · 2016
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Fort Walton Beach | Change | Okaloosa County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 61.8% | +2.1 pp | 68.4% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 59.7% | −1.2 pp | 67.8% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 60.9% | +1.9 pp | 67.2% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 59.1% | −2.2 pp | 65.6% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 61.3% | +2.2 pp | 66.0% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 59.1% | +1.9 pp | 63.4% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 57.2% | +0.8 pp | 63.0% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 56.3% | +1.6 pp | 63.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 54.8% | −1.2 pp | 63.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 56.0% | −2.2 pp | 63.5% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 58.2% | −2.5 pp | 64.6% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 60.7% | 66.1% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 12.9% | |
| 388 | Canal Point | 21.6% | |
| 387 | Naranja | 24.5% | |
| 386 | Stock Island | 27.6% | |
| 385 | Opa-locka | 28.9% | |
| 384 | Miami | 30.8% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 31.2% | |
| 382 | Mangonia Park | 31.8% | |
| 381 | Hastings | 31.9% | |
| 380 | Pembroke Park | 32.0% | |
| 379 | Otter Creek | 34.7% | |
| 378 | Gladeview | 34.7% | |
| 377 | Brownsville | 35.7% | |
| 376 | Jay | 38.2% | |
| 375 | Chiefland | 39.1% | |
| 374 | Immokalee | 39.7% | |
| 373 | Pinewood | 40.4% | |
| 372 | Miami Beach | 40.9% | |
| 371 | Sweetwater | 42.1% | |
| 370 | North Bay Village | 42.4% | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | 42.6% | |
| 368 | Tice | 43.4% | |
| 367 | North Miami | 43.5% | |
| … | |||
| 289 | Crestview | 61.2% | |
| 288 | Wilton Manors | 61.6% | |
| 287 | Largo | 61.7% | |
| 286 | Fort Walton Beach | 61.8% | |
| 285 | North Redington Beach | 62.0% | |
| 284 | South Miami Heights | 62.1% | |
| 283 | Kendall | 62.2% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.