- Home
- Gibsonton
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Gibsonton
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
269 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$304,500
+11%
since 2023 ± $30,202 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
269 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+130%
+8.0% a year on average
vs Hillsborough County
−18%
Hillsborough County: $371,500 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Gibsonton · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+130% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Gibsonton
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Gibsonton · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$304,500 · 2024
First value
$130,200 · 2013
Highest
$304,500 · 2024
Lowest
$130,200 · 2013
Average change
+8.0% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Gibsonton | ± | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $304,500 | $30,202 | +11% | $372K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $274,300 | $11,391 | +11% | $333K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $246,100 | $14,352 | +13% | $295K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $217,800 | $8,463 | +5.6% | $251K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $206,200 | $11,476 | +9.4% | $233K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $188,400 | $10,181 | +13% | $216K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $166,100 | $10,728 | +10% | $198K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $150,700 | $13,717 | +9.4% | $180K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $137,800 | $17,107 | +4.3% | $167K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $132,100 | $20,011 | −0.2% | $159K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $132,400 | $13,266 | +1.7% | $157K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $130,200 | $13,008 | $160K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 385 | Otter Creek | $30,800 | |
| 384 | Century | $68,700 | |
| 383 | Medley | $87,300 | |
| 382 | Goulding | $89,700 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $90,800 | |
| 380 | Cross City | $97,400 | |
| 379 | Pembroke Park | $105K | |
| 378 | Panacea | $106K | |
| 377 | Hastings | $109K | |
| 376 | Laurel Hill | $118K | |
| 375 | Brooksville | $141K | |
| 374 | South Bay | $142K | |
| 373 | Crystal Springs | $143K | |
| 372 | Perry | $150K | |
| 371 | Jay | $151K | |
| 370 | Pahokee | $152K | |
| 369 | Homosassa Springs | $158K | |
| 368 | North Fort Myers | $162K | |
| 367 | Belle Glade | $163K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $164K | |
| 365 | University | $165K | |
| 364 | South Bradenton | $167K | |
| 363 | Chiefland | $168K | |
| 362 | Bronson | $170K | |
| 361 | Holiday | $170K | |
| … | |||
| 272 | De Leon Springs | $298K | |
| 271 | Mary Esther | $299K | |
| 270 | Yulee | $302K | |
| 269 | Gibsonton | $304K | |
| 268 | Melbourne | $306K | |
| 267 | North Lauderdale | $307K | |
| 266 | Bradenton | $309K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.