- Home
- Gibsonton
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Gibsonton
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
269 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$304,500
+11%
since 2023 ± $30,202 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
269 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+130%
+8.0% a year on average
vs Hillsborough County
−18%
Hillsborough County: $371,500 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Gibsonton · Hillsborough County · Florida · United States
+130% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Gibsonton
Hillsborough County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Gibsonton · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$304,500 · 2024
First value
$130,200 · 2013
Highest
$304,500 · 2024
Lowest
$130,200 · 2013
Average change
+8.0% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Gibsonton | ± | Change | Hillsborough County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $304,500 | $30,202 | +11% | $372K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $274,300 | $11,391 | +11% | $333K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $246,100 | $14,352 | +13% | $295K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $217,800 | $8,463 | +5.6% | $251K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $206,200 | $11,476 | +9.4% | $233K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $188,400 | $10,181 | +13% | $216K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $166,100 | $10,728 | +10% | $198K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $150,700 | $13,717 | +9.4% | $180K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $137,800 | $17,107 | +4.3% | $167K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $132,100 | $20,011 | −0.2% | $159K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $132,400 | $13,266 | +1.7% | $157K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $130,200 | $13,008 | $160K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 384 | Otter Creek | $30,300 | |
| 383 | Medley | $54,400 | |
| 382 | Century | $55,700 | |
| 381 | Goulding | $65,700 | |
| 380 | Brooksville | $67,900 | |
| 379 | Zephyrhills West | $75,000 | |
| 378 | Laurel Hill | $80,900 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $82,400 | |
| 376 | Indiantown | $85,000 | |
| 375 | Bell | $87,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $88,100 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $94,900 | |
| 372 | South Bradenton | $97,700 | |
| 371 | Pahokee | $97,700 | |
| 370 | Baldwin | $98,000 | |
| 369 | South Bay | $99,900 | |
| 368 | Jay | $100K | |
| 367 | Panacea | $101K | |
| 366 | Beverly Hills | $108K | |
| 365 | Perry | $108K | |
| 364 | Elfers | $108K | |
| 363 | Bayonet Point | $111K | |
| 362 | North Fort Myers | $111K | |
| 361 | Chiefland | $112K | |
| 360 | New Port Richey | $114K | |
| … | |||
| 260 | Thonotosassa | $213K | |
| 259 | Coconut Creek | $217K | |
| 258 | Dania Beach | $217K | |
| 257 | Gibsonton | $218K | |
| 256 | Yulee | $218K | |
| 255 | Sebastian | $219K | |
| 254 | Pensacola | $220K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.