1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Glenvar Heights

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 35 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 6, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Glenvar Heights · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+12.8 pp since 2014
Glenvar Heights Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Glenvar Heights
59.9%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Glenvar Heights · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 59.9% · 2024
First value 48.6% · 2013
Highest 60.5% · 2022
Lowest 45.8% · 2017
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearGlenvar HeightsChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 59.9% +1.0 pp 34.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 58.9% −1.6 pp 33.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 60.5% +3.6 pp 32.5% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 56.9% +0.8 pp 31.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 56.1% +4.8 pp 30.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 51.3% +3.0 pp 29.8% 29.9% —
2018estimate 48.3% +2.4 pp 28.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 45.8% −2.3 pp 27.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 48.1% −0.6 pp 27.3% 27.9% —
2015estimate 48.8% +1.7 pp 26.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 47.1% −1.5 pp 26.4% 26.8% —
2013estimate 48.6% 26.3% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Otter Creek 0.0%
390 Panacea 0.0%
389 Steinhatchee 0.0%
388 Dover 3.7%
387 Goulding 5.2%
386 Century 6.0%
385 Ebro 6.2%
384 South Bay 6.2%
383 Crystal Springs 6.5%
382 Immokalee 6.5%
381 Carrabelle 7.0%
380 Indiantown 7.1%
379 Mangonia Park 7.1%
378 Wimauma 7.2%
377 Cross City 7.3%
376 Florida City 7.4%
375 Hastings 7.4%
374 Beverly Hills 7.6%
373 Homosassa Springs 7.7%
372 Hilliard 7.8%
371 Chokoloskee 8.4%
370 Bell 8.5%
369 Opa-locka 8.7%
368 Baldwin 8.7%
367 Chiefland 8.9%
…
39 Indian Shores 55.6%
38 Bay Harbor Islands 55.8%
37 Sanibel 56.0%
36 Glenvar Heights 56.1%
35 Miami Shores 56.2%
34 St George Island 56.4%
33 Boca Raton 57.2%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.