1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Glenvar Heights

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 35 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 7, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Glenvar Heights · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+12.8 pp since 2014
Glenvar Heights Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Glenvar Heights
59.9%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Glenvar Heights · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 59.9% · 2024
First value 48.6% · 2013
Highest 60.5% · 2022
Lowest 45.8% · 2017
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearGlenvar HeightsChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 59.9% +1.0 pp 34.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 58.9% −1.6 pp 33.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 60.5% +3.6 pp 32.5% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 56.9% +0.8 pp 31.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 56.1% +4.8 pp 30.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 51.3% +3.0 pp 29.8% 29.9% —
2018estimate 48.3% +2.4 pp 28.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 45.8% −2.3 pp 27.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 48.1% −0.6 pp 27.3% 27.9% —
2015estimate 48.8% +1.7 pp 26.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 47.1% −1.5 pp 26.4% 26.8% —
2013estimate 48.6% 26.3% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Horseshoe Beach 0.0%
390 Chokoloskee 0.0%
389 Ebro 3.8%
388 Century 4.4%
387 Immokalee 5.9%
386 Dover 6.2%
385 Indiantown 7.0%
384 Laurel Hill 7.0%
383 Opa-locka 7.2%
382 Florida City 7.5%
381 Tice 7.8%
380 South Bay 8.5%
379 Goulding 8.6%
378 Beverly Hills 10.0%
377 Homosassa Springs 10.2%
376 Hilliard 10.3%
375 Otter Creek 11.0%
374 Pinewood 11.1%
373 Chiefland 11.5%
372 Carrabelle 11.7%
371 New Port Richey East 11.8%
370 Pierson 12.1%
369 Cross City 12.2%
368 Bronson 12.3%
367 Oak Hill 12.3%
…
41 Jacksonville Beach 58.2%
40 Lely Resort 58.3%
39 Lauderdale-By-The-Sea 58.6%
38 Glenvar Heights 58.9%
37 Lakewood Ranch 59.1%
36 North Redington Beach 59.1%
35 Sawgrass 59.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.