- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Goulding
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
362 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
46.6%
+6.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
362 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−4.4 pp
vs Escambia County
−18.2 pp
Escambia County: 64.8% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Goulding · Escambia County · Florida · United States
−4.4 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Goulding
Escambia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Goulding · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
46.6% · 2024
First value
50.0% · 2013
Highest
68.6% · 2018
Lowest
39.7% · 2022
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Goulding | Change | Escambia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 46.6% | +6.1 pp | 64.8% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 40.5% | +0.8 pp | 64.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 39.7% | −3.9 pp | 63.1% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 43.6% | −13.1 pp | 62.8% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 56.7% | −5.5 pp | 62.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 62.2% | −6.3 pp | 62.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 68.6% | +8.9 pp | 61.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 59.7% | +1.5 pp | 60.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 58.2% | +7.4 pp | 60.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 50.8% | −0.2 pp | 61.3% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 51.0% | +0.9 pp | 62.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 50.0% | 64.1% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 52 | Alva | 84.5% | |
| 23 | Anna Maria | 89.4% | |
| 237 | Apalachicola | 64.5% | |
| 73 | Apollo Beach | 82.1% | |
| 194 | Atlantic Beach | 69.1% | |
| 62 | Atlantis | 83.1% | |
| 231 | Aventura | 65.0% | |
| 268 | Bagdad | 60.1% | |
| 240 | Bal Harbour | 64.2% | |
| 296 | Baldwin | 56.6% | |
| 368 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 63 | Bay Pines | 83.0% | |
| 238 | Bayonet Point | 64.4% | |
| 270 | Bayshore Gardens | 60.0% | |
| 210 | Bell | 67.2% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 35.6% | |
| 26 | Belleair | 88.4% | |
| 35 | Belleair Beach | 86.7% | |
| 213 | Belleair Bluffs | 67.0% | |
| 199 | Bellview | 68.4% | |
| 233 | Beverly Hills | 64.9% | |
| 193 | Big Pine Key | 69.2% | |
| 259 | Biscayne Park | 61.4% | |
| 82 | Bloomingdale | 80.7% | |
| 174 | Boca Raton | 70.6% | |
| … | |||
| 340 | Glenvar Heights | 50.7% | |
| 5 | Golden Beach | 95.8% | |
| 328 | Goodland | 53.2% | |
| 275 | Goulding | 59.7% | |
| 349 | Goulds | 48.4% | |
| 14 | Grant-Valkaria | 92.3% | |
| 222 | Greater Northdale | 66.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.