- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Goulding
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
362 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
46.6%
+6.1 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
362 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−4.4 pp
vs Escambia County
−18.2 pp
Escambia County: 64.8% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Goulding · Escambia County · Florida · United States
−4.4 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Goulding
Escambia County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Goulding · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
46.6% · 2024
First value
50.0% · 2013
Highest
68.6% · 2018
Lowest
39.7% · 2022
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Goulding | Change | Escambia County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 46.6% | +6.1 pp | 64.8% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 40.5% | +0.8 pp | 64.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 39.7% | −3.9 pp | 63.1% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 43.6% | −13.1 pp | 62.8% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 56.7% | −5.5 pp | 62.8% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 62.2% | −6.3 pp | 62.0% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 68.6% | +8.9 pp | 61.1% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 59.7% | +1.5 pp | 60.9% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 58.2% | +7.4 pp | 60.3% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 50.8% | −0.2 pp | 61.3% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 51.0% | +0.9 pp | 62.4% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 50.0% | 64.1% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 28 | Alva | 91.7% | |
| 17 | Anna Maria | 94.2% | |
| 289 | Apalachicola | 59.7% | |
| 70 | Apollo Beach | 84.1% | |
| 193 | Atlantic Beach | 71.9% | |
| 48 | Atlantis | 87.8% | |
| 53 | Ave Maria | 86.8% | |
| 254 | Aventura | 64.6% | |
| 174 | Bagdad | 73.8% | |
| 126 | Bal Harbour | 79.0% | |
| 354 | Baldwin | 48.1% | |
| 352 | Bay Harbor Islands | 48.2% | |
| 74 | Bay Pines | 83.9% | |
| 240 | Bayonet Point | 66.4% | |
| 273 | Bayshore Gardens | 62.0% | |
| 299 | Bell | 58.6% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 36.8% | |
| 30 | Belleair | 91.5% | |
| 46 | Belleair Beach | 88.0% | |
| 206 | Belleair Bluffs | 70.3% | |
| 168 | Bellview | 74.1% | |
| 221 | Beverly Hills | 68.6% | |
| 147 | Big Pine Key | 76.6% | |
| 197 | Biscayne Park | 71.3% | |
| 113 | Bloomingdale | 80.2% | |
| … | |||
| 328 | Glenvar Heights | 53.7% | |
| 16 | Golden Beach | 94.3% | |
| 365 | Goodland | 44.3% | |
| 314 | Goulding | 56.7% | |
| 363 | Goulds | 45.4% | |
| 23 | Grant-Valkaria | 93.0% | |
| 215 | Greater Northdale | 69.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.