Wednesday, November 4 Goulds
  1. Home
  2. Goulds
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Goulds

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 357 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Goulds · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+2.0 pp since 2014
Goulds Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Goulds
78.4%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Goulds · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 78.4% · 2024
First value 75.3% · 2013
Highest 79.5% · 2017
Lowest 74.4% · 2021
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearGouldsChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 78.4% +1.4 pp 83.9% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 77.0% +1.3 pp 83.1% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 75.8% +1.4 pp 82.7% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 74.4% −2.5 pp 82.5% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 76.9% −0.4 pp 81.8% 88.5% —
2019estimate 77.3% −0.6 pp 81.4% 88.2% —
2018estimate 77.9% −1.6 pp 81.5% 88.0% —
2017estimate 79.5% +0.4 pp 81.0% 87.6% —
2016estimate 79.1% +3.6 pp 80.6% 87.2% —
2015estimate 75.5% −0.9 pp 80.1% 86.9% —
2014estimate 76.4% +1.1 pp 79.5% 86.5% —
2013estimate 75.3% 78.8% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 37.8%
385 Dover 38.0%
384 Fellsmere 48.5%
383 Captiva 53.0%
382 Florida City 54.1%
381 Tice 54.9%
380 Wimauma 55.9%
379 South Bay 57.6%
378 Indiantown 58.1%
377 Crystal Springs 58.4%
376 Belle Glade 61.0%
375 Pahokee 61.8%
374 Otter Creek 66.7%
373 Sweetwater 67.4%
372 Opa-locka 67.8%
371 Pierson 68.0%
370 Medley 69.3%
369 Canal Point 69.7%
368 Hialeah 70.7%
367 Gladeview 70.9%
366 Seville 71.5%
365 Brownsville 71.6%
364 Panacea 72.0%
363 Carrabelle 72.0%
362 Goulding 72.2%
…
349 Fort Pierce 77.6%
348 Mangonia Park 77.8%
347 Cross City 77.8%
346 Goulds 77.9%
345 Masaryktown 78.1%
344 Inglis 78.2%
343 West Park 78.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.