Thursday, November 5 Goulds
  1. Home
  2. Goulds
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Goulds

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 357 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Goulds · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+2.0 pp since 2014
Goulds Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Goulds
78.4%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Goulds · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 78.4% · 2024
First value 75.3% · 2013
Highest 79.5% · 2017
Lowest 74.4% · 2021
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearGouldsChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 78.4% +1.4 pp 83.9% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 77.0% +1.3 pp 83.1% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 75.8% +1.4 pp 82.7% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 74.4% −2.5 pp 82.5% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 76.9% −0.4 pp 81.8% 88.5% —
2019estimate 77.3% −0.6 pp 81.4% 88.2% —
2018estimate 77.9% −1.6 pp 81.5% 88.0% —
2017estimate 79.5% +0.4 pp 81.0% 87.6% —
2016estimate 79.1% +3.6 pp 80.6% 87.2% —
2015estimate 75.5% −0.9 pp 80.1% 86.9% —
2014estimate 76.4% +1.1 pp 79.5% 86.5% —
2013estimate 75.3% 78.8% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
391 Medley 48.9%
390 Horseshoe Beach 51.0%
389 Immokalee 54.1%
388 Dover 57.0%
387 South Bay 58.1%
386 Tice 60.4%
385 Sweetwater 66.8%
384 Florida City 66.9%
383 Indiantown 67.8%
382 Pierson 68.7%
381 Jay 69.9%
380 Pahokee 69.9%
379 Fellsmere 69.9%
378 Brownsville 70.4%
377 Carrabelle 71.1%
376 Belle Glade 71.3%
375 Wimauma 71.7%
374 Opa-locka 72.2%
373 Lake Worth Beach 73.2%
372 Pinewood 73.2%
371 Palm Springs 74.1%
370 Gladeview 74.2%
369 Canal Point 74.6%
368 Century 75.0%
367 Hialeah 75.3%
366 Mangonia Park 75.3%
365 Goulding 75.9%
364 University 75.9%
363 Goulds 77.0%
362 Panacea 77.1%
361 Homestead 77.4%
360 Fort Pierce 77.6%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.