1. Home
  2. Gulf Breeze
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Gulf Breeze

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 77 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Gulf Breeze · Santa Rosa County · Florida · United States
+22% since 2014
Gulf Breeze Santa Rosa County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Gulf Breeze
$104K
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Gulf Breeze · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $104,050 · 2024
First value $80,433 · 2013
Highest $108,575 · 2023
Lowest $80,433 · 2013
Average change +2.4% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearGulf Breeze±Change Santa Rosa CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $104,050 $18,756 −4.2% $91,922 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $108,575 $25,279 +1.3% $88,968 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $107,202 $23,673 +8.0% $84,715 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $99,256 $20,394 +8.2% $77,260 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $91,705 $24,371 −0.6% $70,663 $57,703 —
2019estimate $92,267 $11,807 −10% $67,949 $55,660 —
2018estimate $102,970 $10,084 +2.1% $66,242 $53,267 —
2017estimate $100,880 $11,466 +2.6% $62,731 $50,883 —
2016estimate $98,308 $12,529 +16% $60,652 $48,900 —
2015estimate $84,423 $14,643 −1.3% $58,923 $47,507 —
2014estimate $85,529 $7,783 +6.3% $58,199 $47,212 —
2013estimate $80,433 $12,301 $57,703 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
381 Opa-locka $17,908
380 Chiefland $21,829
379 Otter Creek $21,875
378 Brownsville $22,198
377 Goulding $22,500
376 Bunnell $23,059
375 Inglis $23,750
374 Crystal River $24,036
373 Belle Glade $24,901
372 Pahokee $26,701
371 Inverness $27,080
370 Gladeview $27,698
369 Fellsmere $27,926
368 University $28,142
367 Beverly Hills $29,287
366 Steinhatchee $30,270
365 Immokalee $30,426
364 Fort Pierce $30,445
363 Dover $31,012
362 Crystal Springs $31,417
361 Carrabelle $31,582
360 Hastings $31,763
359 Ebro $32,031
358 Perry $32,033
357 Naranja $32,126
…
21 Sanibel $102K
20 Cooper City $102K
19 Tierra Verde $103K
18 Gulf Breeze $103K
17 Southwest Ranches $104K
16 Longboat Key $105K
15 Highland Beach $106K
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.