Thursday, November 5 Hastings
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Hastings

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 389 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Hastings · St. Johns County · Florida · United States
−11.1 pp since 2014
Hastings St. Johns County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Hastings
4.9%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Hastings · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 4.9% · 2024
First value 18.5% · 2013
Highest 20.6% · 2015
Lowest 4.9% · 2024
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearHastingsChange St. Johns CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 4.9% −8.5 pp 50.9% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 13.4% +4.0 pp 48.6% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 9.3% −2.0 pp 47.4% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 11.4% +3.9 pp 46.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 7.4% −3.2 pp 44.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 10.7% −1.1 pp 44.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 11.7% −5.0 pp 43.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 16.7% −3.2 pp 43.0% 28.5% —
2016estimate 19.9% −0.8 pp 42.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 20.6% +4.6 pp 42.1% 27.3% —
2014estimate 16.0% −2.5 pp 41.4% 26.8% —
2013estimate 18.5% 41.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Dover 4.2%
384 Ebro 4.3%
383 Goulding 4.3%
382 Immokalee 5.2%
381 South Bay 5.3%
380 Century 6.6%
379 Indiantown 6.8%
378 Florida City 7.2%
377 Beverly Hills 7.2%
376 Belle Glade 8.1%
375 Fellsmere 8.3%
374 Opa-locka 8.5%
373 Pierson 8.6%
372 Crystal Springs 9.0%
371 Fort Denaud 9.2%
370 Wimauma 9.4%
369 Canal Point 9.4%
368 Homosassa Springs 9.6%
367 Mangonia Park 9.6%
366 Hilliard 9.7%
365 Gladeview 9.8%
364 Inglis 9.9%
363 Laurel Hill 10.0%
362 Elfers 10.1%
…
360 Baldwin 10.3%
359 Eastpoint 10.6%
358 Cross City 10.6%
357 Hastings 10.7%
356 Pahokee 10.7%
355 Chiefland 11.0%
354 Lecanto 11.2%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.