Thursday, November 5 Hastings
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Hastings

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 389 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Hastings · St. Johns County · Florida · United States
−11.1 pp since 2014
Hastings St. Johns County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Hastings
4.9%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Hastings · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 4.9% · 2024
First value 18.5% · 2013
Highest 20.6% · 2015
Lowest 4.9% · 2024
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearHastingsChange St. Johns CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 4.9% −8.5 pp 50.9% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 13.4% +4.0 pp 48.6% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 9.3% −2.0 pp 47.4% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 11.4% +3.9 pp 46.0% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 7.4% −3.2 pp 44.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 10.7% −1.1 pp 44.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 11.7% −5.0 pp 43.7% 29.2% —
2017estimate 16.7% −3.2 pp 43.0% 28.5% —
2016estimate 19.9% −0.8 pp 42.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 20.6% +4.6 pp 42.1% 27.3% —
2014estimate 16.0% −2.5 pp 41.4% 26.8% —
2013estimate 18.5% 41.4% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
390 Ebro 3.5%
389 Century 4.4%
388 Dover 6.2%
387 Immokalee 6.3%
386 Indiantown 6.4%
385 Florida City 6.6%
384 South Bay 6.8%
383 Opa-locka 7.6%
382 Chokoloskee 8.0%
381 Goulding 8.2%
380 Carrabelle 8.7%
379 Laurel Hill 8.8%
378 Homosassa Springs 8.8%
377 Cross City 8.8%
376 Jay 9.1%
375 Hastings 9.3%
374 Beverly Hills 9.5%
373 Hilliard 9.8%
372 Masaryktown 9.9%
371 Pinewood 10.7%
370 Otter Creek 10.9%
369 Mangonia Park 11.0%
368 Holiday 11.2%
367 Chiefland 11.3%
366 De Leon Springs 11.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.