- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Haverhill
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
169 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,734
−1.9%
since 2023 ± $409 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
169 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+94%
+6.3% a year on average
vs Palm Beach County
−9.5%
Palm Beach County: $1,916 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Haverhill · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
+94% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Haverhill
Palm Beach County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Haverhill · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,734 · 2024
First value
$882 · 2013
Highest
$1,767 · 2023
Lowest
$882 · 2013
Average change
+6.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Haverhill | ± | Change | Palm Beach County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,734 | $409 | −1.9% | $1,916 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,767 | $219 | +2.7% | $1,818 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,720 | $119 | +13% | $1,700 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,520 | $226 | +2.8% | $1,534 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,479 | $191 | +2.9% | $1,452 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,437 | $121 | +28% | $1,398 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,119 | $265 | +13% | $1,320 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $988 | $108 | −13% | $1,264 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,130 | $224 | +13% | $1,206 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,000 | $201 | +12% | $1,170 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $893 | $285 | +1.2% | $1,158 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $882 | $361 | $1,149 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 374 | Inglis | $419 | |
| 373 | Seville | $534 | |
| 372 | Pahokee | $579 | |
| 371 | Perry | $602 | |
| 370 | Fort Denaud | $612 | |
| 369 | Belle Glade | $628 | |
| 368 | Homosassa Springs | $631 | |
| 367 | Bunnell | $631 | |
| 366 | Chiefland | $632 | |
| 365 | Hernando | $638 | |
| 364 | Molino | $655 | |
| 363 | Cross City | $660 | |
| 362 | Williston | $676 | |
| 361 | Apalachicola | $677 | |
| 360 | Floral City | $693 | |
| 359 | Bronson | $697 | |
| 358 | Century | $701 | |
| 357 | Mims | $714 | |
| 356 | Callahan | $714 | |
| 355 | Cocoa | $726 | |
| 354 | Masaryktown | $727 | |
| 353 | Carrabelle | $732 | |
| 352 | Medley | $734 | |
| 351 | Lecanto | $735 | |
| 350 | Fellsmere | $740 | |
| … | |||
| 237 | Crestview | $982 | |
| 236 | Lutz | $983 | |
| 235 | Jacksonville | $984 | |
| 234 | Haverhill | $988 | |
| 233 | St Pete Beach | $989 | |
| 232 | Stuart | $989 | |
| 231 | Gladeview | $991 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.