- Home
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median rent
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median rent in Haverhill
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
169 of 367 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 7, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$1,734
−1.9%
since 2023 ± $409 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
169 of 367
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+94%
+6.3% a year on average
vs Palm Beach County
−9.5%
Palm Beach County: $1,916 · 2024
Median rent, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Haverhill · Palm Beach County · Florida · United States
+94% since 2014
$500
$1,000
$1,500
$2,000
$2,500
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Haverhill
Palm Beach County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median rent · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Haverhill · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$1,734 · 2024
First value
$882 · 2013
Highest
$1,767 · 2023
Lowest
$882 · 2013
Average change
+6.3% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Haverhill | ± | Change | Palm Beach County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $1,734 | $409 | −1.9% | $1,916 | $1,669 | $1,413 |
| 2023estimate | $1,767 | $219 | +2.7% | $1,818 | $1,564 | $1,348 |
| 2022estimate | $1,720 | $119 | +13% | $1,700 | $1,444 | $1,268 |
| 2021estimate | $1,520 | $226 | +2.8% | $1,534 | $1,301 | $1,163 |
| 2020estimate | $1,479 | $191 | +2.9% | $1,452 | $1,218 | — |
| 2019estimate | $1,437 | $121 | +28% | $1,398 | $1,175 | — |
| 2018estimate | $1,119 | $265 | +13% | $1,320 | $1,128 | — |
| 2017estimate | $988 | $108 | −13% | $1,264 | $1,077 | — |
| 2016estimate | $1,130 | $224 | +13% | $1,206 | $1,032 | — |
| 2015estimate | $1,000 | $201 | +12% | $1,170 | $1,002 | — |
| 2014estimate | $893 | $285 | +1.2% | $1,158 | $998 | — |
| 2013estimate | $882 | $361 | $1,149 | $990 | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median rent | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 370 | Inglis | $336 | |
| 369 | Pahokee | $567 | |
| 368 | Molino | $584 | |
| 367 | Fort Denaud | $613 | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $616 | |
| 365 | Dover | $636 | |
| 364 | Eastpoint | $663 | |
| 363 | Hernando | $682 | |
| 362 | Chiefland | $688 | |
| 361 | Bronson | $690 | |
| 360 | Crystal River | $691 | |
| 359 | Cross City | $710 | |
| 358 | Floral City | $713 | |
| 357 | Masaryktown | $720 | |
| 356 | Williston | $722 | |
| 355 | Perry | $723 | |
| 354 | Ebro | $725 | |
| 353 | Sopchoppy | $730 | |
| 352 | San Antonio | $743 | |
| 351 | Defuniak Springs | $746 | |
| 350 | North Weeki Wachee | $748 | |
| 349 | Fellsmere | $749 | |
| 348 | Bokeelia | $766 | |
| 347 | Carrabelle | $768 | |
| 346 | Homosassa Springs | $773 | |
| … | |||
| 100 | Palmetto Bay | $1,426 | |
| 99 | Butler Beach | $1,428 | |
| 98 | Lighthouse Point | $1,435 | |
| 97 | Haverhill | $1,437 | |
| 96 | Destin | $1,440 | |
| 95 | Sunset | $1,443 | |
| 94 | Key Largo | $1,449 | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The monthly rent in the middle of all rented homes.
How it is calculated
Median gross rent per month including utilities, from the survey.