Thursday, November 5 Hobe Sound
  1. Home
  2. Hobe Sound
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Hobe Sound

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 231 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Hobe Sound · Martin County · Florida · United States
+3.1 pp since 2014
Hobe Sound Martin County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Hobe Sound
29.8%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Hobe Sound · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 29.8% · 2024
First value 28.7% · 2013
Highest 32.5% · 2019
Lowest 26.8% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearHobe SoundChange Martin CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 29.8% +1.2 pp 37.1% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 28.6% +0.8 pp 36.6% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 27.8% +0.0 pp 35.1% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 27.8% −0.2 pp 34.2% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 28.0% −4.5 pp 33.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 32.5% +2.5 pp 34.1% 29.9% —
2018estimate 30.0% +0.6 pp 33.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 29.4% +0.4 pp 32.3% 28.5% —
2016estimate 29.0% +1.1 pp 31.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 27.9% +1.1 pp 31.6% 27.3% —
2014estimate 26.8% −1.9 pp 31.2% 26.8% —
2013estimate 28.7% 29.9% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Canal Point 0.0%
384 Panacea 0.0%
383 Masaryktown 2.0%
382 Goulding 3.8%
381 Steinhatchee 3.9%
380 Immokalee 4.0%
379 Fellsmere 4.9%
378 South Bay 4.9%
377 Wimauma 5.1%
376 Dover 5.2%
375 Florida City 5.3%
374 Tice 6.3%
373 Eastpoint 6.7%
372 Mangonia Park 7.1%
371 Chiefland 7.2%
370 Century 7.5%
369 Baldwin 7.5%
368 Gladeview 7.6%
367 Fort Denaud 8.0%
366 Brownsville 8.0%
365 Carrabelle 8.3%
364 Cross City 8.4%
363 Ebro 8.4%
362 Pinewood 8.9%
…
186 Cape Canaveral 26.2%
185 Stuart 26.7%
184 El Portal 26.7%
183 Hobe Sound 26.8%
182 Hollywood 26.8%
181 Pace 27.1%
180 Brandon 27.2%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.