- Home
- Immokalee
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Immokalee
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
374 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
39.7%
+0.5 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
374 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−3.8 pp
vs Collier County
−36.9 pp
Collier County: 76.6% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Immokalee · Collier County · Florida · United States
−3.8 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Immokalee
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Immokalee · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
39.7% · 2024
First value
47.7% · 2013
Highest
47.7% · 2013
Lowest
35.5% · 2021
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Immokalee | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 39.7% | +0.5 pp | 76.6% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 39.2% | +1.9 pp | 76.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 37.3% | +1.8 pp | 74.9% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 35.5% | −0.2 pp | 73.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 35.6% | −2.2 pp | 74.4% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 37.8% | +1.1 pp | 73.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 36.7% | −2.6 pp | 72.7% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 39.3% | −1.8 pp | 72.1% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 41.0% | −0.5 pp | 72.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 41.5% | −2.0 pp | 72.2% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 43.5% | −4.2 pp | 72.9% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 47.7% | 74.1% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 52 | Alva | 84.5% | |
| 23 | Anna Maria | 89.4% | |
| 237 | Apalachicola | 64.5% | |
| 73 | Apollo Beach | 82.1% | |
| 194 | Atlantic Beach | 69.1% | |
| 62 | Atlantis | 83.1% | |
| 231 | Aventura | 65.0% | |
| 268 | Bagdad | 60.1% | |
| 240 | Bal Harbour | 64.2% | |
| 296 | Baldwin | 56.6% | |
| 368 | Bay Harbor Islands | 41.7% | |
| 63 | Bay Pines | 83.0% | |
| 238 | Bayonet Point | 64.4% | |
| 270 | Bayshore Gardens | 60.0% | |
| 210 | Bell | 67.2% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 35.6% | |
| 26 | Belleair | 88.4% | |
| 35 | Belleair Beach | 86.7% | |
| 213 | Belleair Bluffs | 67.0% | |
| 199 | Bellview | 68.4% | |
| 233 | Beverly Hills | 64.9% | |
| 193 | Big Pine Key | 69.2% | |
| 259 | Biscayne Park | 61.4% | |
| 82 | Bloomingdale | 80.7% | |
| 174 | Boca Raton | 70.6% | |
| … | |||
| 176 | Hudson | 70.4% | |
| 98 | Hutchinson Island South | 79.1% | |
| 229 | Hypoluxo | 65.3% | |
| 370 | Immokalee | 39.3% | |
| 70 | Indialantic | 82.2% | |
| 154 | Indian Harbour Beach | 72.9% | |
| 2 | Indian River Shores | 97.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.