- Home
- Lakewood Ranch
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Lakewood Ranch
2020 – 2024 · 5 data points
138 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 2, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
80.0%
−1.8 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
138 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
vs Sarasota County
+3.3 pp
Sarasota County: 76.7% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2020 – 2024 percent · Lakewood Ranch · Sarasota County · Florida · United States
0%
25%
50%
75%
100%
2020
2022
2024
Lakewood Ranch
Sarasota County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lakewood Ranch · 2020 – 2024
Latest value
80.0% · 2024
First value
82.5% · 2020
Highest
82.5% · 2020
Lowest
80.0% · 2024
Data points
5
By year
All years · 2020 – 2024
| Year | Lakewood Ranch | Change | Sarasota County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 80.0% | −1.8 pp | 76.7% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 81.8% | −0.2 pp | 76.3% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 82.0% | +0.7 pp | 76.0% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 81.4% | −1.1 pp | 75.9% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 82.5% | 76.2% | 66.2% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2024 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Captiva | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Golden Beach | 100.0% | |
| 3 | Horseshoe Beach | 100.0% | |
| 4 | Chokoloskee | 100.0% | |
| 5 | Pineland | 100.0% | |
| 6 | Crystal Springs | 100.0% | |
| 7 | Malabar | 98.8% | |
| 8 | Westlake | 98.8% | |
| 9 | South Beach | 98.5% | |
| 10 | Fort Denaud | 98.1% | |
| 11 | Wabasso Beach | 98.1% | |
| 12 | St George Island | 97.8% | |
| 13 | Indian River Shores | 97.6% | |
| 14 | Grant-Valkaria | 97.4% | |
| 15 | Jupiter Farms | 97.3% | |
| 16 | Anna Maria | 97.3% | |
| 17 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 96.8% | |
| 18 | Jupiter Island | 95.8% | |
| 19 | Southwest Ranches | 95.8% | |
| 20 | Tierra Verde | 95.2% | |
| 21 | Seville | 94.9% | |
| 22 | Belleair Beach | 94.8% | |
| 23 | Port St John | 94.3% | |
| 24 | Sewall's Point | 93.8% | |
| 25 | Masaryktown | 93.8% | |
| … | |||
| 135 | Deltona | 80.2% | |
| 136 | Indian Harbour Beach | 80.1% | |
| 137 | Duck Key | 80.0% | |
| 138 | Lakewood Ranch | 80.0% | |
| 139 | Bloomingdale | 80.0% | |
| 140 | Merritt Island | 80.0% | |
| 141 | Palm Bay | 79.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2024
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.