- Home
- Indiantown
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Indiantown
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
379 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
9.9%
+2.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
379 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−2.2 pp
vs Martin County
−27.3 pp
Martin County: 37.1% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Indiantown · Martin County · Florida · United States
−2.2 pp since 2014
0%
10%
20%
30%
40%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Indiantown
Martin County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Indiantown · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
9.9% · 2024
First value
9.0% · 2013
Highest
12.0% · 2014
Lowest
5.4% · 2021
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Indiantown | Change | Martin County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 9.9% | +2.9 pp | 37.1% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 7.0% | +0.6 pp | 36.6% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 6.4% | +1.0 pp | 35.1% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 5.4% | −1.8 pp | 34.2% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 7.1% | +0.3 pp | 33.5% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 6.8% | −1.7 pp | 34.1% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 8.5% | +0.3 pp | 33.0% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 8.3% | −1.2 pp | 32.3% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 9.5% | −1.5 pp | 31.5% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 10.9% | −1.1 pp | 31.6% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 12.0% | +3.0 pp | 31.2% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 9.0% | 29.9% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 251 | Alva | 26.3% | |
| 30 | Anna Maria | 60.0% | |
| 221 | Apalachicola | 29.2% | |
| 101 | Apollo Beach | 44.8% | |
| 51 | Atlantic Beach | 54.4% | |
| 22 | Atlantis | 61.4% | |
| 166 | Ave Maria | 35.9% | |
| 46 | Aventura | 55.6% | |
| 223 | Bagdad | 29.0% | |
| 16 | Bal Harbour | 64.7% | |
| 348 | Baldwin | 14.5% | |
| 57 | Bay Harbor Islands | 53.8% | |
| 210 | Bay Pines | 30.7% | |
| 345 | Bayonet Point | 14.9% | |
| 311 | Bayshore Gardens | 18.8% | |
| 357 | Bell | 13.0% | |
| 355 | Belle Glade | 13.4% | |
| 60 | Belleair | 53.5% | |
| 25 | Belleair Beach | 61.3% | |
| 186 | Belleair Bluffs | 33.8% | |
| 316 | Bellview | 18.1% | |
| 374 | Beverly Hills | 9.5% | |
| 235 | Big Pine Key | 27.8% | |
| 96 | Biscayne Park | 45.8% | |
| 120 | Bloomingdale | 41.9% | |
| … | |||
| 77 | Indian Harbour Beach | 50.4% | |
| 1 | Indian River Shores | 77.2% | |
| 49 | Indian Shores | 54.8% | |
| 386 | Indiantown | 6.4% | |
| 358 | Inglis | 13.0% | |
| 309 | Inverness | 18.9% | |
| 144 | Islamorada | 37.9% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Indiantown in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
68.6%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
28.5
2024
Work from home
1.7%
2024
Drive alone to work
62.0%
2024
Public transit to work
0.5%
2024