Wednesday, November 4 Kendale Lakes
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Kendale Lakes

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 219 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Kendale Lakes · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+7.2 pp since 2014
Kendale Lakes Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Kendale Lakes
31.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Kendale Lakes · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 31.6% · 2024
First value 25.2% · 2013
Highest 31.6% · 2024
Lowest 24.4% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearKendale LakesChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 31.6% +2.2 pp 34.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 29.3% +1.3 pp 33.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 28.0% −1.0 pp 32.5% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 29.0% +0.6 pp 31.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 28.5% +1.6 pp 30.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 26.8% +0.7 pp 29.8% 29.9% —
2018estimate 26.2% +1.0 pp 28.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 25.2% +0.1 pp 27.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 25.1% +0.6 pp 27.3% 27.9% —
2015estimate 24.4% +0.1 pp 26.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 24.4% −0.8 pp 26.4% 26.8% —
2013estimate 25.2% 26.3% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Crystal Springs 3.0%
383 Goulding 3.7%
382 Canal Point 3.7%
381 Century 3.9%
380 Dover 4.0%
379 South Bay 5.3%
378 Wimauma 5.3%
377 Fort Denaud 5.4%
376 Immokalee 5.8%
375 Florida City 5.8%
374 Tice 6.6%
373 Opa-locka 6.7%
372 Seville 7.2%
371 Homosassa Springs 7.2%
370 Beverly Hills 7.7%
369 Indiantown 8.3%
368 Gladeview 8.4%
367 Pahokee 8.5%
366 Hilliard 8.6%
365 Elfers 8.9%
364 Pierson 9.1%
363 Belle Glade 9.5%
362 Cross City 9.5%
…
221 Yankeetown 24.9%
220 Freeport 25.0%
219 Port Orange 25.2%
218 Kendale Lakes 25.2%
217 Grant-Valkaria 25.4%
216 Fort Walton Beach 25.4%
215 Horseshoe Beach 25.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.