Wednesday, November 4 Kendale Lakes
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Kendale Lakes

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 219 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Kendale Lakes · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+7.2 pp since 2014
Kendale Lakes Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Kendale Lakes
31.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Kendale Lakes · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 31.6% · 2024
First value 25.2% · 2013
Highest 31.6% · 2024
Lowest 24.4% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearKendale LakesChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 31.6% +2.2 pp 34.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 29.3% +1.3 pp 33.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 28.0% −1.0 pp 32.5% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 29.0% +0.6 pp 31.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 28.5% +1.6 pp 30.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 26.8% +0.7 pp 29.8% 29.9% —
2018estimate 26.2% +1.0 pp 28.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 25.2% +0.1 pp 27.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 25.1% +0.6 pp 27.3% 27.9% —
2015estimate 24.4% +0.1 pp 26.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 24.4% −0.8 pp 26.4% 26.8% —
2013estimate 25.2% 26.3% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2018 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Goulding 4.3%
383 Century 5.8%
382 Wimauma 5.8%
381 Florida City 5.9%
380 Immokalee 5.9%
379 Dover 5.9%
378 South Bay 5.9%
377 Beverly Hills 6.2%
376 Ebro 6.8%
375 Homosassa Springs 7.9%
374 Fort Denaud 8.0%
373 Hilliard 8.3%
372 Pahokee 8.5%
371 Indiantown 8.5%
370 Elfers 8.6%
369 Belle Glade 8.8%
368 Opa-locka 8.8%
367 Carrabelle 8.9%
366 Mangonia Park 9.2%
365 Gladeview 9.4%
364 Chiefland 9.4%
363 Cross City 9.5%
362 Canal Point 9.6%
…
219 Fort Walton Beach 25.8%
218 Marathon 25.9%
217 Horseshoe Beach 26.1%
216 Kendale Lakes 26.2%
215 Chokoloskee 26.5%
214 Lake Park 26.5%
213 Freeport 26.6%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2018

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.