Monday, November 2 Kendall
  1. Home
  2. Kendall
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Kendall

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 166 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Kendall · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+3.8 pp since 2014
Kendall Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Kendall
93.5%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Kendall · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 93.5% · 2024
First value 89.3% · 2013
Highest 93.5% · 2024
Lowest 89.3% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearKendallChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 93.5% +0.4 pp 83.9% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 93.1% +0.2 pp 83.1% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 93.0% −0.1 pp 82.7% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 93.1% +0.3 pp 82.5% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 92.9% +1.0 pp 81.8% 88.5% —
2019estimate 91.9% +0.1 pp 81.4% 88.2% —
2018estimate 91.9% −0.1 pp 81.5% 88.0% —
2017estimate 91.9% +0.9 pp 81.0% 87.6% —
2016estimate 91.0% +0.8 pp 80.6% 87.2% —
2015estimate 90.2% +0.5 pp 80.1% 86.9% —
2014estimate 89.7% +0.4 pp 79.5% 86.5% —
2013estimate 89.3% 78.8% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
386 Immokalee 36.4%
385 Dover 45.4%
384 Wimauma 49.3%
383 Florida City 52.6%
382 Fellsmere 53.0%
381 Tice 53.3%
380 Indiantown 55.4%
379 Pahokee 58.5%
378 Belle Glade 62.7%
377 Sweetwater 63.6%
376 Goulding 64.4%
375 Masaryktown 67.8%
374 Opa-locka 68.5%
373 Mangonia Park 68.6%
372 Homestead 69.1%
371 Medley 69.5%
370 Seville 70.1%
369 South Bay 70.2%
368 Pierson 70.4%
367 Pinewood 70.5%
366 Naranja 70.9%
365 Hialeah 70.9%
364 Gladeview 71.2%
363 Brownsville 71.2%
362 Miami 72.0%
…
195 Wilton Manors 89.4%
194 Jensen Beach 89.5%
193 Yulee 89.5%
192 Kendall 89.7%
191 North Bay Village 89.8%
190 Glenvar Heights 89.8%
189 Palm Coast 89.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.