Monday, November 2 Kendall
  1. Home
  2. Kendall
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. High school diploma or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

High school diploma or higher in Kendall

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 166 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

High school diploma or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Kendall · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+3.8 pp since 2014
Kendall Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with High school diploma or higher · percent
Kendall
93.5%
Florida
89.9%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Kendall · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 93.5% · 2024
First value 89.3% · 2013
Highest 93.5% · 2024
Lowest 89.3% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearKendallChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 93.5% +0.4 pp 83.9% 89.9% 89.6%
2023estimate 93.1% +0.2 pp 83.1% 89.6% 89.4%
2022estimate 93.0% −0.1 pp 82.7% 89.3% 89.1%
2021estimate 93.1% +0.3 pp 82.5% 89.0% 88.9%
2020estimate 92.9% +1.0 pp 81.8% 88.5% —
2019estimate 91.9% +0.1 pp 81.4% 88.2% —
2018estimate 91.9% −0.1 pp 81.5% 88.0% —
2017estimate 91.9% +0.9 pp 81.0% 87.6% —
2016estimate 91.0% +0.8 pp 80.6% 87.2% —
2015estimate 90.2% +0.5 pp 80.1% 86.9% —
2014estimate 89.7% +0.4 pp 79.5% 86.5% —
2013estimate 89.3% 78.8% 86.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHigh school diploma or higher
391 Immokalee 51.9%
390 Dover 52.9%
389 Medley 53.5%
388 Captiva 56.3%
387 South Bay 57.2%
386 Tice 60.5%
385 Panacea 62.9%
384 Belle Glade 63.0%
383 Fellsmere 63.1%
382 Florida City 63.4%
381 Wimauma 63.8%
380 Sweetwater 64.1%
379 Indiantown 65.2%
378 Pahokee 66.2%
377 Opa-locka 67.0%
376 Carrabelle 67.8%
375 Brownsville 69.0%
374 Otter Creek 69.8%
373 Gladeview 71.4%
372 Pierson 72.3%
371 Lake Worth Beach 72.6%
370 Jay 72.9%
369 Pinewood 73.3%
368 Hialeah 73.3%
367 Century 74.1%
…
174 Lynn Haven 93.0%
173 Vero Beach 93.1%
172 Bellview 93.1%
171 Kendall 93.1%
170 Port St Joe 93.2%
169 South Miami 93.2%
168 Bloomingdale 93.2%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021

What it means

The share of adults who finished high school.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a high school diploma or equivalent or more, from the survey.