Sunday, November 8 Kendall
  1. Home
  2. Kendall
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Kendall

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 135 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Kendall · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+46% since 2014
Kendall Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Kendall
$87,325
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Kendall · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $87,325 · 2024
First value $57,927 · 2013
Highest $87,325 · 2024
Lowest $57,927 · 2013
Average change +3.8% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearKendall±Change Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $87,325 $5,927 +4.4% $71,753 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $83,664 $4,876 −0.4% $68,694 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $84,026 $7,837 +6.5% $64,215 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $78,868 $5,144 +9.0% $57,815 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $72,323 $5,952 −1.8% $53,975 $57,703 —
2019estimate $73,612 $4,532 +1.1% $51,347 $55,660 —
2018estimate $72,817 $3,191 +5.1% $48,982 $53,267 —
2017estimate $69,277 $4,755 +7.7% $46,338 $50,883 —
2016estimate $64,339 $3,773 +4.5% $44,224 $48,900 —
2015estimate $61,554 $3,102 +3.0% $43,129 $47,507 —
2014estimate $59,753 $2,936 +3.2% $43,099 $47,212 —
2013estimate $57,927 $2,504 $43,100 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
1 Golden Beach $250K
2 Sea Ranch Lakes $196K
3 Palm Beach $169K
4 Key Biscayne $167K
5 Pinecrest $164K
6 Parkland $160K
7 Indian River Shores $156K
8 Jupiter Island $152K
9 South Beach $142K
10 Southwest Ranches $134K
11 Sewall's Point $126K
12 Miami Shores $125K
13 Nocatee $125K
14 Palmetto Bay $123K
15 Jupiter Farms $122K
16 Tierra Verde $121K
17 Highland Beach $119K
18 Naples $118K
19 Sawgrass $113K
20 Weston $113K
21 Lakewood Ranch $112K
22 Lake Clarke Shores $110K
23 Ocean Ridge $109K
24 Fruit Cove $109K
25 Cooper City $109K
…
115 Merritt Island $72,961
116 Fruitville $72,512
117 Bonita Springs $72,475
118 Kendall $72,323
119 Pineland $72,292
120 Wilton Manors $72,070
121 North Palm Beach $71,830
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.