- Home
- Lehigh Acres
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Lehigh Acres
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
215 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
70.0%
+1.8 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
215 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+12.3 pp
vs Lee County
−4.4 pp
Lee County: 74.3% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lehigh Acres · Lee County · Florida · United States
+12.3 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lehigh Acres
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lehigh Acres · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
70.0% · 2024
First value
61.1% · 2013
Highest
70.0% · 2024
Lowest
57.3% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lehigh Acres | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 70.0% | +1.8 pp | 74.3% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 68.1% | +1.1 pp | 74.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 67.0% | +2.6 pp | 73.3% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 64.4% | +1.7 pp | 72.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 62.7% | +0.2 pp | 72.7% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 62.5% | +2.4 pp | 72.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 60.0% | +2.2 pp | 70.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 57.8% | +0.4 pp | 69.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 57.4% | +0.1 pp | 69.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 57.3% | −0.3 pp | 69.0% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 57.7% | −3.4 pp | 69.3% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 61.1% | 70.8% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Otter Creek | 100.0% | |
| 2 | Indian River Shores | 97.6% | |
| 3 | Fort Denaud | 96.6% | |
| 4 | Horseshoe Beach | 96.3% | |
| 5 | Golden Beach | 95.5% | |
| 6 | Wabasso Beach | 94.3% | |
| 7 | Trinity | 94.2% | |
| 8 | St Leo | 93.9% | |
| 9 | Melbourne Village | 93.5% | |
| 10 | Atlantis | 93.1% | |
| 11 | Osprey | 92.6% | |
| 12 | Grant-Valkaria | 92.6% | |
| 13 | South Beach | 92.2% | |
| 14 | Homosassa | 92.0% | |
| 15 | Southwest Ranches | 91.3% | |
| 16 | Longboat Key | 90.7% | |
| 17 | Citrus Hills | 90.7% | |
| 18 | Jupiter Farms | 90.5% | |
| 19 | The Acreage | 90.4% | |
| 20 | Sea Ranch Lakes | 90.4% | |
| 21 | Loxahatchee Groves | 90.1% | |
| 22 | Jupiter Island | 90.1% | |
| 23 | St George Island | 90.0% | |
| 24 | Shady Hills | 89.4% | |
| 25 | North Weeki Wachee | 89.0% | |
| … | |||
| 297 | Town 'N' Country | 58.6% | |
| 298 | Baldwin | 58.2% | |
| 299 | Fort Walton Beach | 58.2% | |
| 300 | Lehigh Acres | 57.7% | |
| 301 | Madeira Beach | 57.6% | |
| 302 | Lauderhill | 57.5% | |
| 303 | Brooksville | 57.3% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.