- Home
- Lehigh Acres
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Lehigh Acres
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
215 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 6, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
70.0%
+1.8 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
215 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+12.3 pp
vs Lee County
−4.4 pp
Lee County: 74.3% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lehigh Acres · Lee County · Florida · United States
+12.3 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lehigh Acres
Lee County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lehigh Acres · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
70.0% · 2024
First value
61.1% · 2013
Highest
70.0% · 2024
Lowest
57.3% · 2015
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lehigh Acres | Change | Lee County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 70.0% | +1.8 pp | 74.3% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 68.1% | +1.1 pp | 74.0% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 67.0% | +2.6 pp | 73.3% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 64.4% | +1.7 pp | 72.7% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 62.7% | +0.2 pp | 72.7% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 62.5% | +2.4 pp | 72.3% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 60.0% | +2.2 pp | 70.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 57.8% | +0.4 pp | 69.8% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 57.4% | +0.1 pp | 69.0% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 57.3% | −0.3 pp | 69.0% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 57.7% | −3.4 pp | 69.3% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 61.1% | 70.8% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 67 | Alva | 82.3% | |
| 45 | Anna Maria | 84.7% | |
| 228 | Apalachicola | 66.3% | |
| 91 | Apollo Beach | 79.6% | |
| 267 | Atlantic Beach | 62.6% | |
| 10 | Atlantis | 93.1% | |
| 209 | Aventura | 67.8% | |
| 136 | Bagdad | 75.2% | |
| 241 | Bal Harbour | 64.9% | |
| 298 | Baldwin | 58.2% | |
| 361 | Bay Harbor Islands | 45.5% | |
| 30 | Bay Pines | 87.9% | |
| 180 | Bayonet Point | 71.7% | |
| 274 | Bayshore Gardens | 61.1% | |
| 338 | Bell | 52.6% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 42.6% | |
| 59 | Belleair | 83.1% | |
| 36 | Belleair Beach | 86.1% | |
| 198 | Belleair Bluffs | 69.0% | |
| 174 | Bellview | 71.9% | |
| 222 | Beverly Hills | 66.5% | |
| 140 | Big Pine Key | 74.9% | |
| 242 | Biscayne Park | 64.9% | |
| 115 | Bloomingdale | 77.3% | |
| 201 | Boca Raton | 68.9% | |
| … | |||
| 82 | Laurel Hill | 80.4% | |
| 205 | Layton | 68.3% | |
| 55 | Lecanto | 83.7% | |
| 300 | Lehigh Acres | 57.7% | |
| 270 | Lely Resort | 62.2% | |
| 92 | Lighthouse Point | 79.6% | |
| 16 | Longboat Key | 90.7% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.