1. Home
  2. Lehigh Acres
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Lehigh Acres

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 252 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Lehigh Acres · Lee County · Florida · United States
+69% since 2014
Lehigh Acres Lee County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Lehigh Acres
$66,890
Lee County
$76,107
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Lehigh Acres · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $66,890 · 2024
First value $40,832 · 2013
Highest $66,890 · 2024
Lowest $39,686 · 2014
Average change +4.6% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearLehigh Acres±Change Lee CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $66,890 $2,938 +7.3% $76,107 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $62,330 $1,985 +4.3% $73,099 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $59,733 $2,117 +13% $69,368 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $52,894 $2,778 +5.9% $63,235 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $49,937 $2,605 +3.0% $59,608 $57,703 —
2019estimate $48,483 $1,391 +3.6% $57,832 $55,660 —
2018estimate $46,816 $1,563 +4.9% $54,691 $53,267 —
2017estimate $44,649 $1,517 +7.0% $52,052 $50,883 —
2016estimate $41,734 $1,188 +3.7% $50,390 $48,900 —
2015estimate $40,226 $1,326 +1.4% $48,537 $47,507 —
2014estimate $39,686 $1,519 −2.8% $47,908 $47,212 —
2013estimate $40,832 $1,820 $47,439 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
1 Sea Ranch Lakes $207K
2 Jupiter Island $193K
3 Golden Beach $193K
4 Pinecrest $157K
5 Parkland $155K
6 Key Biscayne $151K
7 Palm Beach $141K
8 Sewall's Point $141K
9 South Beach $135K
10 Southwest Ranches $125K
11 Miami Shores $123K
12 Palmetto Bay $123K
13 Nocatee $119K
14 Indian River Shores $119K
15 Highland Beach $115K
16 Longboat Key $115K
17 Jupiter Farms $108K
18 Sanibel $108K
19 Weston $108K
20 Fruit Cove $108K
21 Tierra Verde $108K
22 Naples $107K
23 Cooper City $107K
24 Siesta Key $102K
25 Ocean Ridge $102K
…
260 Matlacha $48,750
261 Clearwater $48,691
262 Melbourne $48,673
263 Lehigh Acres $48,483
264 De Leon Springs $48,397
265 Palmetto $48,301
266 North Weeki Wachee $48,224
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.