- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Lely Resort
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
88 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
49.4%
−8.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
88 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+16.0 pp
vs Collier County
+9.1 pp
Collier County: 40.3% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lely Resort · Collier County · Florida · United States
+16.0 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lely Resort
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lely Resort · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
49.4% · 2024
First value
34.5% · 2013
Highest
58.3% · 2023
Lowest
33.4% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lely Resort | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 49.4% | −8.9 pp | 40.3% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 58.3% | +6.9 pp | 39.5% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 51.4% | −2.1 pp | 38.7% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 53.5% | +10.3 pp | 37.9% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 43.3% | +2.3 pp | 35.9% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 40.9% | +5.6 pp | 36.4% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 35.4% | −5.2 pp | 36.2% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 40.5% | +2.1 pp | 34.9% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 38.5% | +4.2 pp | 33.9% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 34.3% | +0.9 pp | 33.2% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 33.4% | −1.1 pp | 32.3% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 34.5% | 31.7% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 280 | Alva | 18.3% | |
| 95 | Anna Maria | 39.4% | |
| 240 | Apalachicola | 22.4% | |
| 117 | Apollo Beach | 36.9% | |
| 48 | Atlantic Beach | 47.6% | |
| 36 | Atlantis | 52.6% | |
| 41 | Aventura | 50.9% | |
| 221 | Bagdad | 24.6% | |
| 34 | Bal Harbour | 53.6% | |
| 346 | Baldwin | 11.8% | |
| 53 | Bay Harbor Islands | 47.2% | |
| 263 | Bay Pines | 19.6% | |
| 334 | Bayonet Point | 13.0% | |
| 304 | Bayshore Gardens | 15.7% | |
| 345 | Bell | 11.9% | |
| 350 | Belle Glade | 10.9% | |
| 20 | Belleair | 58.6% | |
| 28 | Belleair Beach | 55.3% | |
| 109 | Belleair Bluffs | 38.0% | |
| 248 | Bellview | 21.2% | |
| 367 | Beverly Hills | 8.3% | |
| 197 | Big Pine Key | 27.2% | |
| 132 | Biscayne Park | 34.7% | |
| 78 | Bloomingdale | 42.6% | |
| 39 | Boca Raton | 52.4% | |
| … | |||
| 138 | Layton | 34.3% | |
| 325 | Lecanto | 13.8% | |
| 328 | Lehigh Acres | 13.4% | |
| 104 | Lely Resort | 38.5% | |
| 44 | Lighthouse Point | 48.5% | |
| 10 | Longboat Key | 63.1% | |
| 179 | Lower Grand Lagoon | 29.5% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Lely Resort in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
92.7%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
24.2
2024
Work from home
21.3%
2024
Drive alone to work
59.1%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024