Wednesday, November 4 Lely Resort
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Lely Resort

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 88 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lely Resort · Collier County · Florida · United States
+16.0 pp since 2014
Lely Resort Collier County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Lely Resort
49.4%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Lely Resort · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 49.4% · 2024
First value 34.5% · 2013
Highest 58.3% · 2023
Lowest 33.4% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearLely ResortChange Collier CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 49.4% −8.9 pp 40.3% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 58.3% +6.9 pp 39.5% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 51.4% −2.1 pp 38.7% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 53.5% +10.3 pp 37.9% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 43.3% +2.3 pp 35.9% 30.5% —
2019estimate 40.9% +5.6 pp 36.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 35.4% −5.2 pp 36.2% 29.2% —
2017estimate 40.5% +2.1 pp 34.9% 28.5% —
2016estimate 38.5% +4.2 pp 33.9% 27.9% —
2015estimate 34.3% +0.9 pp 33.2% 27.3% —
2014estimate 33.4% −1.1 pp 32.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 34.5% 31.7% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 1.2%
384 Goulding 3.2%
383 Canal Point 3.4%
382 Dover 4.4%
381 Immokalee 4.8%
380 South Bay 5.2%
379 Century 5.8%
378 Florida City 6.0%
377 Wimauma 6.6%
376 Tice 7.1%
375 Fort Denaud 7.2%
374 Ebro 7.4%
373 Opa-locka 7.7%
372 Gladeview 7.8%
371 Crystal Springs 7.8%
370 Eastpoint 7.8%
369 Elfers 8.1%
368 Pierson 8.3%
367 Beverly Hills 8.3%
366 Homosassa Springs 8.5%
365 Chiefland 8.6%
364 Cross City 8.9%
363 Pahokee 9.0%
362 Mangonia Park 9.1%
…
107 Fort Myers Beach 38.3%
106 Indian Shores 38.4%
105 Southwest Ranches 38.4%
104 Lely Resort 38.5%
103 Greater Northdale 38.6%
102 Cudjoe Key 38.8%
101 Lutz 38.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.