- Home
- Statistics
- Education & commute
- Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute
Statistics · City
estimate
Bachelor's degree or higher in Lely Resort
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
88 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 4, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
49.4%
−8.9 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
88 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+16.0 pp
vs Collier County
+9.1 pp
Collier County: 40.3% · 2024
Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lely Resort · Collier County · Florida · United States
+16.0 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Lely Resort
Collier County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Lely Resort · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
49.4% · 2024
First value
34.5% · 2013
Highest
58.3% · 2023
Lowest
33.4% · 2014
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Lely Resort | Change | Collier County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 49.4% | −8.9 pp | 40.3% | 34.1% | 35.7% |
| 2023estimate | 58.3% | +6.9 pp | 39.5% | 33.2% | 35.0% |
| 2022estimate | 51.4% | −2.1 pp | 38.7% | 32.3% | 34.3% |
| 2021estimate | 53.5% | +10.3 pp | 37.9% | 31.5% | 33.7% |
| 2020estimate | 43.3% | +2.3 pp | 35.9% | 30.5% | — |
| 2019estimate | 40.9% | +5.6 pp | 36.4% | 29.9% | — |
| 2018estimate | 35.4% | −5.2 pp | 36.2% | 29.2% | — |
| 2017estimate | 40.5% | +2.1 pp | 34.9% | 28.5% | — |
| 2016estimate | 38.5% | +4.2 pp | 33.9% | 27.9% | — |
| 2015estimate | 34.3% | +0.9 pp | 33.2% | 27.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 33.4% | −1.1 pp | 32.3% | 26.8% | — |
| 2013estimate | 34.5% | 31.7% | 26.4% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2021 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Bachelor's degree or higher | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Panacea | 4.2% | |
| 390 | Century | 4.4% | |
| 389 | Dover | 4.4% | |
| 388 | Ebro | 5.1% | |
| 387 | Indiantown | 5.4% | |
| 386 | Mangonia Park | 6.1% | |
| 385 | South Bay | 6.7% | |
| 384 | Carrabelle | 6.8% | |
| 383 | Florida City | 7.0% | |
| 382 | Goulding | 7.3% | |
| 381 | Opa-locka | 7.4% | |
| 380 | Homosassa Springs | 7.6% | |
| 379 | Immokalee | 7.7% | |
| 378 | Crystal Springs | 7.9% | |
| 377 | Laurel Hill | 8.2% | |
| 376 | Chokoloskee | 8.5% | |
| 375 | Beverly Hills | 8.9% | |
| 374 | Chiefland | 9.2% | |
| 373 | Cross City | 9.2% | |
| 372 | Medley | 9.4% | |
| 371 | Jay | 9.5% | |
| 370 | Baldwin | 9.8% | |
| 369 | Wimauma | 10.0% | |
| 368 | Pierson | 10.0% | |
| 367 | Ellenton | 10.5% | |
| … | |||
| 56 | Lauderdale-By-The-Sea | 52.9% | |
| 55 | Satellite Beach | 53.4% | |
| 54 | Melbourne Village | 53.5% | |
| 53 | Lely Resort | 53.5% | |
| 52 | Miramar Beach | 53.6% | |
| 51 | Bay Harbor Islands | 53.8% | |
| 50 | Doral | 54.4% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2021
What it means
The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.
How it is calculated
Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.
Education & commute
Lely Resort in numbers
Adults with higher education
47.4%
2024 · Florida
High school diploma or higher
92.7%
2024
University enrolment
79.4%
2022 · United States
Internet users
94.7%
2024 · United States
Access to electricity
100.0%
2024 · United States
Average commute
24.2
2024
Work from home
21.3%
2024
Drive alone to work
59.1%
2024
Public transit to work
0.0%
2024