Wednesday, November 4 Lely Resort
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Lely Resort

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 88 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lely Resort · Collier County · Florida · United States
+16.0 pp since 2014
Lely Resort Collier County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Lely Resort
49.4%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Lely Resort · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 49.4% · 2024
First value 34.5% · 2013
Highest 58.3% · 2023
Lowest 33.4% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearLely ResortChange Collier CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 49.4% −8.9 pp 40.3% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 58.3% +6.9 pp 39.5% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 51.4% −2.1 pp 38.7% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 53.5% +10.3 pp 37.9% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 43.3% +2.3 pp 35.9% 30.5% —
2019estimate 40.9% +5.6 pp 36.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 35.4% −5.2 pp 36.2% 29.2% —
2017estimate 40.5% +2.1 pp 34.9% 28.5% —
2016estimate 38.5% +4.2 pp 33.9% 27.9% —
2015estimate 34.3% +0.9 pp 33.2% 27.3% —
2014estimate 33.4% −1.1 pp 32.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 34.5% 31.7% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2017 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 0.0%
384 Crystal Springs 3.0%
383 Goulding 3.7%
382 Canal Point 3.7%
381 Century 3.9%
380 Dover 4.0%
379 South Bay 5.3%
378 Wimauma 5.3%
377 Fort Denaud 5.4%
376 Immokalee 5.8%
375 Florida City 5.8%
374 Tice 6.6%
373 Opa-locka 6.7%
372 Seville 7.2%
371 Homosassa Springs 7.2%
370 Beverly Hills 7.7%
369 Indiantown 8.3%
368 Gladeview 8.4%
367 Pahokee 8.5%
366 Hilliard 8.6%
365 Elfers 8.9%
364 Pierson 9.1%
363 Belle Glade 9.5%
362 Cross City 9.5%
…
101 Cudjoe Key 40.0%
100 Fernandina Beach 40.3%
99 Wesley Chapel 40.5%
98 Lely Resort 40.5%
97 Sunset 40.6%
96 Cedar Key 40.9%
95 Anna Maria 41.1%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2017

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.