Wednesday, November 4 Lely Resort
  1. Home
  2. Statistics
  3. Education & commute
  4. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Lely Resort

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 88 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lely Resort · Collier County · Florida · United States
+16.0 pp since 2014
Lely Resort Collier County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Lely Resort
49.4%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Lely Resort · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 49.4% · 2024
First value 34.5% · 2013
Highest 58.3% · 2023
Lowest 33.4% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearLely ResortChange Collier CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 49.4% −8.9 pp 40.3% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 58.3% +6.9 pp 39.5% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 51.4% −2.1 pp 38.7% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 53.5% +10.3 pp 37.9% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 43.3% +2.3 pp 35.9% 30.5% —
2019estimate 40.9% +5.6 pp 36.4% 29.9% —
2018estimate 35.4% −5.2 pp 36.2% 29.2% —
2017estimate 40.5% +2.1 pp 34.9% 28.5% —
2016estimate 38.5% +4.2 pp 33.9% 27.9% —
2015estimate 34.3% +0.9 pp 33.2% 27.3% —
2014estimate 33.4% −1.1 pp 32.3% 26.8% —
2013estimate 34.5% 31.7% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Otter Creek 0.0%
390 Panacea 0.0%
389 Steinhatchee 0.0%
388 Dover 3.7%
387 Goulding 5.2%
386 Century 6.0%
385 Ebro 6.2%
384 South Bay 6.2%
383 Crystal Springs 6.5%
382 Immokalee 6.5%
381 Carrabelle 7.0%
380 Indiantown 7.1%
379 Mangonia Park 7.1%
378 Wimauma 7.2%
377 Cross City 7.3%
376 Florida City 7.4%
375 Hastings 7.4%
374 Beverly Hills 7.6%
373 Homosassa Springs 7.7%
372 Hilliard 7.8%
371 Chokoloskee 8.4%
370 Bell 8.5%
369 Opa-locka 8.7%
368 Baldwin 8.7%
367 Chiefland 8.9%
…
100 Wesley Chapel 43.2%
99 Safety Harbor 43.2%
98 Tequesta 43.2%
97 Lely Resort 43.3%
96 Apollo Beach 43.4%
95 Kendall 43.9%
94 Treasure Island 44.1%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.