Thursday, November 5 Lynn Haven
  1. Home
  2. Lynn Haven
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Lynn Haven

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 193 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lynn Haven · Bay County · Florida · United States
+6.2 pp since 2014
Lynn Haven Bay County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Lynn Haven
35.5%
Bay County
29.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Lynn Haven · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 35.5% · 2024
First value 29.1% · 2013
Highest 35.5% · 2024
Lowest 28.7% · 2020
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearLynn HavenChange Bay CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 35.5% +2.2 pp 29.6% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 33.3% +1.4 pp 28.0% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 31.9% +1.4 pp 26.6% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 30.5% +1.9 pp 25.6% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 28.7% −3.1 pp 24.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 31.8% +1.5 pp 23.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 30.3% −0.4 pp 22.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 30.6% +0.9 pp 22.4% 28.5% —
2016estimate 29.7% −0.6 pp 22.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 30.4% +1.1 pp 22.2% 27.3% —
2014estimate 29.3% +0.2 pp 21.6% 26.8% —
2013estimate 29.1% 21.1% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Steinhatchee 0.0%
385 Dover 4.2%
384 Ebro 4.3%
383 Goulding 4.3%
382 Immokalee 5.2%
381 South Bay 5.3%
380 Century 6.6%
379 Indiantown 6.8%
378 Florida City 7.2%
377 Beverly Hills 7.2%
376 Belle Glade 8.1%
375 Fellsmere 8.3%
374 Opa-locka 8.5%
373 Pierson 8.6%
372 Crystal Springs 9.0%
371 Fort Denaud 9.2%
370 Wimauma 9.4%
369 Canal Point 9.4%
368 Homosassa Springs 9.6%
367 Mangonia Park 9.6%
366 Hilliard 9.7%
365 Gladeview 9.8%
364 Inglis 9.9%
363 Laurel Hill 10.0%
362 Elfers 10.1%
…
177 Key Largo 31.6%
176 Seminole 31.7%
175 Cutler Bay 31.8%
174 Lynn Haven 31.8%
173 Brandon 31.8%
172 Hallandale Beach 32.0%
171 San Antonio 32.1%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.