Thursday, November 5 Lynn Haven
  1. Home
  2. Lynn Haven
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Lynn Haven

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 193 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 5, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Lynn Haven · Bay County · Florida · United States
+6.2 pp since 2014
Lynn Haven Bay County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Lynn Haven
35.5%
Bay County
29.6%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Lynn Haven · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 35.5% · 2024
First value 29.1% · 2013
Highest 35.5% · 2024
Lowest 28.7% · 2020
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearLynn HavenChange Bay CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 35.5% +2.2 pp 29.6% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 33.3% +1.4 pp 28.0% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 31.9% +1.4 pp 26.6% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 30.5% +1.9 pp 25.6% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 28.7% −3.1 pp 24.5% 30.5% —
2019estimate 31.8% +1.5 pp 23.7% 29.9% —
2018estimate 30.3% −0.4 pp 22.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 30.6% +0.9 pp 22.4% 28.5% —
2016estimate 29.7% −0.6 pp 22.5% 27.9% —
2015estimate 30.4% +1.1 pp 22.2% 27.3% —
2014estimate 29.3% +0.2 pp 21.6% 26.8% —
2013estimate 29.1% 21.1% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
391 Chokoloskee 0.0%
390 Horseshoe Beach 0.0%
389 Ebro 3.8%
388 Century 4.4%
387 Immokalee 5.9%
386 Dover 6.2%
385 Indiantown 7.0%
384 Laurel Hill 7.0%
383 Opa-locka 7.2%
382 Florida City 7.5%
381 Tice 7.8%
380 South Bay 8.5%
379 Goulding 8.6%
378 Beverly Hills 10.0%
377 Homosassa Springs 10.2%
376 Hilliard 10.3%
375 Otter Creek 11.0%
374 Pinewood 11.1%
373 Chiefland 11.5%
372 Carrabelle 11.7%
371 New Port Richey East 11.8%
370 Pierson 12.1%
369 Cross City 12.2%
368 Bronson 12.3%
367 Oak Hill 12.3%
…
196 Homosassa 33.2%
195 Englewood 33.2%
194 Melbourne 33.3%
193 Lynn Haven 33.3%
192 DeLand 33.4%
191 Ferry Pass 33.4%
190 Malabar 33.4%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.