- Home
- Marathon
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Marathon
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
298 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
60.2%
+2.4 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
298 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−0.2 pp
vs Monroe County
−5.6 pp
Monroe County: 65.8% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Marathon · Monroe County · Florida · United States
−0.2 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Marathon
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Marathon · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
60.2% · 2024
First value
62.5% · 2013
Highest
62.5% · 2013
Lowest
51.4% · 2020
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Marathon | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 60.2% | +2.4 pp | 65.8% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 57.8% | +5.9 pp | 63.4% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 51.9% | −0.9 pp | 62.2% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 52.8% | +1.4 pp | 61.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 51.4% | −2.9 pp | 59.1% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 54.4% | −0.4 pp | 59.5% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 54.8% | −2.1 pp | 59.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 56.8% | −0.1 pp | 58.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 56.9% | −2.3 pp | 60.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 59.3% | −1.1 pp | 61.1% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 60.4% | −2.1 pp | 60.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 62.5% | 61.7% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | Alva | 77.2% | |
| 58 | Anna Maria | 84.5% | |
| 278 | Apalachicola | 61.2% | |
| 126 | Apollo Beach | 76.8% | |
| 229 | Atlantic Beach | 66.6% | |
| 9 | Atlantis | 93.8% | |
| 226 | Aventura | 66.9% | |
| 108 | Bagdad | 78.2% | |
| 239 | Bal Harbour | 65.8% | |
| 339 | Baldwin | 54.1% | |
| 351 | Bay Harbor Islands | 50.8% | |
| 46 | Bay Pines | 86.3% | |
| 138 | Bayonet Point | 75.4% | |
| 265 | Bayshore Gardens | 63.4% | |
| 324 | Bell | 55.6% | |
| 370 | Belle Glade | 42.8% | |
| 51 | Belleair | 85.5% | |
| 43 | Belleair Beach | 87.3% | |
| 252 | Belleair Bluffs | 64.7% | |
| 158 | Bellview | 73.8% | |
| 217 | Beverly Hills | 67.8% | |
| 117 | Big Pine Key | 77.4% | |
| 198 | Biscayne Park | 69.9% | |
| 74 | Bloomingdale | 81.9% | |
| 196 | Boca Raton | 70.0% | |
| … | |||
| 161 | Manasota Key | 73.0% | |
| 347 | Mango | 52.0% | |
| 381 | Mangonia Park | 33.8% | |
| 273 | Marathon | 62.5% | |
| 41 | Marco Island | 87.3% | |
| 116 | Margate | 77.4% | |
| 176 | Mary Esther | 72.0% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.