Tuesday, November 3 Marathon
  1. Home
  2. Marathon
  3. Statistics
  4. Housing
  5. Homeownership rate
Housing Statistics · City estimate

Homeownership rate in Marathon

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 298 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 3, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Marathon · Monroe County · Florida · United States
−0.2 pp since 2014
Marathon Monroe County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Marathon
60.2%
Florida
67.6%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Marathon · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 60.2% · 2024
First value 62.5% · 2013
Highest 62.5% · 2013
Lowest 51.4% · 2020
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearMarathonChange Monroe CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 60.2% +2.4 pp 65.8% 67.6% 65.2%
2023estimate 57.8% +5.9 pp 63.4% 67.3% 65.0%
2022estimate 51.9% −0.9 pp 62.2% 66.9% 64.8%
2021estimate 52.8% +1.4 pp 61.2% 66.4% 64.6%
2020estimate 51.4% −2.9 pp 59.1% 66.2% —
2019estimate 54.4% −0.4 pp 59.5% 65.4% —
2018estimate 54.8% −2.1 pp 59.6% 65.0% —
2017estimate 56.8% −0.1 pp 58.7% 64.8% —
2016estimate 56.9% −2.3 pp 60.2% 64.8% —
2015estimate 59.3% −1.1 pp 61.1% 65.3% —
2014estimate 60.4% −2.1 pp 60.5% 66.1% —
2013estimate 62.5% 61.7% 67.1% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2013 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryHomeownership rate
386 Eglin AFB 0.8%
385 University 14.6%
384 Florida City 30.3%
383 Opa-locka 32.8%
382 Miami 32.8%
381 Mangonia Park 33.8%
380 Miami Beach 37.3%
379 Naranja 38.9%
378 North Bay Village 38.9%
377 Brownsville 39.4%
376 Gladeview 39.9%
375 Sweetwater 39.9%
374 Homestead 40.5%
373 Stock Island 40.8%
372 Callahan 42.6%
371 Pembroke Park 42.7%
370 Belle Glade 42.8%
369 Panacea 43.1%
368 Lake Park 43.1%
367 Pinewood 44.1%
366 Fort Pierce 44.5%
365 Chiefland 45.4%
364 Medley 45.6%
363 Fort Myers 46.1%
362 Lower Grand Lagoon 46.5%
…
276 Hastings 62.0%
275 Mexico Beach 62.3%
274 Lauderdale Lakes 62.4%
273 Marathon 62.5%
272 Pahokee 62.6%
271 Vero Beach 62.8%
270 Wewahitchka 62.8%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013

What it means

The share of homes lived in by their owners.

How it is calculated

Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.