- Home
- Marathon
- Statistics
- Housing
- Homeownership rate
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Homeownership rate in Marathon
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
298 of 391 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 3, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
60.2%
+2.4 pp
since 2023
Towns of Florida · 2024
298 of 391
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
−0.2 pp
vs Monroe County
−5.6 pp
Monroe County: 65.8% · 2024
Homeownership rate, 2013 – 2024 percent · Marathon · Monroe County · Florida · United States
−0.2 pp since 2014
0%
20%
40%
60%
80%
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Marathon
Monroe County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Homeownership rate · percent
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Marathon · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
60.2% · 2024
First value
62.5% · 2013
Highest
62.5% · 2013
Lowest
51.4% · 2020
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Marathon | Change | Monroe County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | 60.2% | +2.4 pp | 65.8% | 67.6% | 65.2% |
| 2023estimate | 57.8% | +5.9 pp | 63.4% | 67.3% | 65.0% |
| 2022estimate | 51.9% | −0.9 pp | 62.2% | 66.9% | 64.8% |
| 2021estimate | 52.8% | +1.4 pp | 61.2% | 66.4% | 64.6% |
| 2020estimate | 51.4% | −2.9 pp | 59.1% | 66.2% | — |
| 2019estimate | 54.4% | −0.4 pp | 59.5% | 65.4% | — |
| 2018estimate | 54.8% | −2.1 pp | 59.6% | 65.0% | — |
| 2017estimate | 56.8% | −0.1 pp | 58.7% | 64.8% | — |
| 2016estimate | 56.9% | −2.3 pp | 60.2% | 64.8% | — |
| 2015estimate | 59.3% | −1.1 pp | 61.1% | 65.3% | — |
| 2014estimate | 60.4% | −2.1 pp | 60.5% | 66.1% | — |
| 2013estimate | 62.5% | 61.7% | 67.1% | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Homeownership rate | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 391 | Hurlburt Field | 0.0% | |
| 390 | Eglin AFB | 0.0% | |
| 389 | University | 12.5% | |
| 388 | Mangonia Park | 22.5% | |
| 387 | Florida City | 25.3% | |
| 386 | Gladeview | 27.5% | |
| 385 | Stock Island | 28.1% | |
| 384 | Miami | 30.4% | |
| 383 | Brownsville | 30.6% | |
| 382 | Naranja | 30.8% | |
| 381 | Opa-locka | 31.4% | |
| 380 | North Bay Village | 32.1% | |
| 379 | Layton | 34.5% | |
| 378 | Pinewood | 34.8% | |
| 377 | Immokalee | 35.6% | |
| 376 | Belle Glade | 36.8% | |
| 375 | Miami Beach | 36.9% | |
| 374 | Pembroke Park | 37.4% | |
| 373 | Sweetwater | 41.1% | |
| 372 | Homestead | 41.4% | |
| 371 | Key West | 41.8% | |
| 370 | Pahokee | 43.0% | |
| 369 | Daytona Beach | 43.5% | |
| 368 | Lake Worth Beach | 43.7% | |
| 367 | Palm Springs | 43.9% | |
| … | |||
| 341 | West Perrine | 51.1% | |
| 340 | Holly Hill | 51.1% | |
| 339 | Lauderhill | 51.3% | |
| 338 | Marathon | 51.4% | |
| 337 | South Pasadena | 52.0% | |
| 336 | South Bradenton | 52.1% | |
| 335 | North Miami Beach | 52.1% | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The share of homes lived in by their owners.
How it is calculated
Owner-occupied homes divided by all occupied homes.