- Home
- Merritt Island
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Merritt Island
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
174 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$402,900
+6.1%
since 2023 ± $16,436 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
174 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+134%
+7.7% a year on average
vs Brevard County
+19%
Brevard County: $339,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Merritt Island · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+134% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Merritt Island
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Merritt Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$402,900 · 2024
First value
$177,800 · 2013
Highest
$402,900 · 2024
Lowest
$172,500 · 2014
Average change
+7.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Merritt Island | ± | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $402,900 | $16,436 | +6.1% | $340K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $379,700 | $16,407 | +8.2% | $304K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $350,800 | $13,622 | +11% | $278K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $316,400 | $12,863 | +6.3% | $236K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $297,600 | $16,192 | +12% | $220K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $264,600 | $11,133 | +9.0% | $196K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $242,800 | $11,485 | +11% | $177K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $219,500 | $9,230 | +12% | $162K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $195,600 | $7,617 | +9.8% | $150K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $178,200 | $12,110 | +3.3% | $142K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $172,500 | $4,676 | −3.0% | $138K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $177,800 | $11,302 | $145K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 386 | Otter Creek | $31,300 | |
| 385 | Medley | $45,300 | |
| 384 | Pembroke Park | $47,100 | |
| 383 | Century | $55,900 | |
| 382 | Brooksville | $64,500 | |
| 381 | Zephyrhills West | $74,100 | |
| 380 | Bell | $76,300 | |
| 379 | Indiantown | $78,400 | |
| 378 | Jay | $80,000 | |
| 377 | Cross City | $80,100 | |
| 376 | Goulding | $80,200 | |
| 375 | Laurel Hill | $82,300 | |
| 374 | Holiday | $83,900 | |
| 373 | Homosassa Springs | $86,500 | |
| 372 | Panacea | $88,100 | |
| 371 | South Bradenton | $90,400 | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | $90,500 | |
| 369 | University | $91,900 | |
| 368 | South Bay | $92,200 | |
| 367 | Elfers | $94,400 | |
| 366 | Monticello | $94,800 | |
| 365 | Perry | $95,500 | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $97,400 | |
| 363 | North Fort Myers | $98,500 | |
| 362 | New Port Richey | $99,500 | |
| … | |||
| 142 | Trinity | $293K | |
| 141 | St. Augustine | $295K | |
| 140 | Pineland | $296K | |
| 139 | Merritt Island | $298K | |
| 138 | Delray Beach | $299K | |
| 137 | Pembroke Pines | $303K | |
| 136 | Cutler Bay | $304K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.