- Home
- Merritt Island
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Merritt Island
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
174 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$402,900
+6.1%
since 2023 ± $16,436 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
174 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+134%
+7.7% a year on average
vs Brevard County
+19%
Brevard County: $339,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Merritt Island · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+134% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Merritt Island
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Merritt Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$402,900 · 2024
First value
$177,800 · 2013
Highest
$402,900 · 2024
Lowest
$172,500 · 2014
Average change
+7.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Merritt Island | ± | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $402,900 | $16,436 | +6.1% | $340K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $379,700 | $16,407 | +8.2% | $304K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $350,800 | $13,622 | +11% | $278K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $316,400 | $12,863 | +6.3% | $236K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $297,600 | $16,192 | +12% | $220K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $264,600 | $11,133 | +9.0% | $196K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $242,800 | $11,485 | +11% | $177K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $219,500 | $9,230 | +12% | $162K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $195,600 | $7,617 | +9.8% | $150K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $178,200 | $12,110 | +3.3% | $142K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $172,500 | $4,676 | −3.0% | $138K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $177,800 | $11,302 | $145K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2020 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 150 | Alva | $284K | |
| 11 | Anna Maria | $911K | |
| 259 | Apalachicola | $194K | |
| 146 | Apollo Beach | $291K | |
| 79 | Atlantic Beach | $397K | |
| 71 | Atlantis | $415K | |
| 114 | Ave Maria | $341K | |
| 100 | Aventura | $354K | |
| 313 | Bagdad | $149K | |
| 4 | Bal Harbour | $1.3M | |
| 352 | Baldwin | $112K | |
| 52 | Bay Harbor Islands | $466K | |
| 222 | Bay Pines | $222K | |
| 364 | Bayonet Point | $97,400 | |
| 353 | Bayshore Gardens | $112K | |
| 380 | Bell | $76,300 | |
| 346 | Belle Glade | $115K | |
| 51 | Belleair | $468K | |
| 21 | Belleair Beach | $682K | |
| 155 | Belleair Bluffs | $280K | |
| 338 | Bellview | $122K | |
| 370 | Beverly Hills | $90,500 | |
| 94 | Big Pine Key | $374K | |
| 39 | Biscayne Park | $510K | |
| 177 | Bloomingdale | $260K | |
| … | |||
| 268 | Melbourne | $186K | |
| 89 | Melbourne Beach | $381K | |
| 164 | Melbourne Village | $270K | |
| 139 | Merritt Island | $298K | |
| 157 | Mexico Beach | $278K | |
| 110 | Miami | $344K | |
| 60 | Miami Beach | $441K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2020
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.