- Home
- Merritt Island
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Merritt Island
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
174 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$402,900
+6.1%
since 2023 ± $16,436 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
174 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+134%
+7.7% a year on average
vs Brevard County
+19%
Brevard County: $339,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Merritt Island · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+134% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Merritt Island
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Merritt Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$402,900 · 2024
First value
$177,800 · 2013
Highest
$402,900 · 2024
Lowest
$172,500 · 2014
Average change
+7.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Merritt Island | ± | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $402,900 | $16,436 | +6.1% | $340K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $379,700 | $16,407 | +8.2% | $304K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $350,800 | $13,622 | +11% | $278K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $316,400 | $12,863 | +6.3% | $236K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $297,600 | $16,192 | +12% | $220K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $264,600 | $11,133 | +9.0% | $196K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $242,800 | $11,485 | +11% | $177K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $219,500 | $9,230 | +12% | $162K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $195,600 | $7,617 | +9.8% | $150K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $178,200 | $12,110 | +3.3% | $142K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $172,500 | $4,676 | −3.0% | $138K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $177,800 | $11,302 | $145K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2019 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 118 | Alva | $315K | |
| 10 | Anna Maria | $888K | |
| 278 | Apalachicola | $156K | |
| 141 | Apollo Beach | $277K | |
| 89 | Atlantic Beach | $362K | |
| 69 | Atlantis | $388K | |
| 93 | Aventura | $355K | |
| 315 | Bagdad | $123K | |
| 3 | Bal Harbour | $1.3M | |
| 325 | Baldwin | $118K | |
| 90 | Bay Harbor Islands | $362K | |
| 220 | Bay Pines | $202K | |
| 359 | Bayonet Point | $92,500 | |
| 356 | Bayshore Gardens | $96,400 | |
| 374 | Bell | $79,500 | |
| 335 | Belle Glade | $113K | |
| 60 | Belleair | $407K | |
| 28 | Belleair Beach | $594K | |
| 195 | Belleair Bluffs | $224K | |
| 332 | Bellview | $114K | |
| 372 | Beverly Hills | $81,000 | |
| 88 | Big Pine Key | $364K | |
| 44 | Biscayne Park | $457K | |
| 169 | Bloomingdale | $244K | |
| 43 | Boca Raton | $459K | |
| … | |||
| 262 | Melbourne | $169K | |
| 87 | Melbourne Beach | $368K | |
| 162 | Melbourne Village | $250K | |
| 148 | Merritt Island | $265K | |
| 156 | Mexico Beach | $257K | |
| 114 | Miami | $318K | |
| 42 | Miami Beach | $459K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2019
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.