- Home
- Merritt Island
- Statistics
- Housing
- Median home value
Housing
Statistics · City
estimate
Median home value in Merritt Island
2013 – 2024 · 12 data points
174 of 385 · Towns of Florida
Updated Nov 8, 2026
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Featured spot available
Your business could be here
First in “Statistics” — with a photo and a “Featured” mark.
Take this spot
Overview
7 figures
People
21 figures
Economy
20 figures
Housing
8 figures
Education
10 figures
Tourism
3 figures
Climate
8 figures
Latest value · 2024
$402,900
+6.1%
since 2023 ± $16,436 · margin of error
Towns of Florida · 2024
174 of 385
Place 1 is the highest value.
since 2014
+134%
+7.7% a year on average
vs Brevard County
+19%
Brevard County: $339,600 · 2024
Median home value, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Merritt Island · Brevard County · Florida · United States
+134% since 2014
$100K
$200K
$300K
$400K
$500K
2013
2016
2018
2020
2024
Merritt Island
Brevard County
Florida
United States
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Compared with Median home value · US Dollar
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates
The series at a glance Merritt Island · 2013 – 2024
Latest value
$402,900 · 2024
First value
$177,800 · 2013
Highest
$402,900 · 2024
Lowest
$172,500 · 2014
Average change
+7.7% a year on average
Data points
12
By year
All years · 2013 – 2024
| Year | Merritt Island | ± | Change | Brevard County | Florida | United States |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024estimate | $402,900 | $16,436 | +6.1% | $340K | $359K | $333K |
| 2023estimate | $379,700 | $16,407 | +8.2% | $304K | $325K | $303K |
| 2022estimate | $350,800 | $13,622 | +11% | $278K | $292K | $282K |
| 2021estimate | $316,400 | $12,863 | +6.3% | $236K | $249K | $245K |
| 2020estimate | $297,600 | $16,192 | +12% | $220K | $232K | — |
| 2019estimate | $264,600 | $11,133 | +9.0% | $196K | $215K | — |
| 2018estimate | $242,800 | $11,485 | +11% | $177K | $197K | — |
| 2017estimate | $219,500 | $9,230 | +12% | $162K | $179K | — |
| 2016estimate | $195,600 | $7,617 | +9.8% | $150K | $167K | — |
| 2015estimate | $178,200 | $12,110 | +3.3% | $142K | $159K | — |
| 2014estimate | $172,500 | $4,676 | −3.0% | $138K | $156K | — |
| 2013estimate | $177,800 | $11,302 | $145K | $160K | — |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024
Ranking · Towns of Florida
2023 · Place 1 is the highest value.
| # | Territory | Median home value | |
|---|---|---|---|
| 218 | Alva | $322K | |
| 9 | Anna Maria | $1.1M | |
| 293 | Apalachicola | $248K | |
| 135 | Apollo Beach | $420K | |
| 75 | Atlantic Beach | $566K | |
| 70 | Atlantis | $583K | |
| 145 | Ave Maria | $406K | |
| 137 | Aventura | $416K | |
| 319 | Bagdad | $220K | |
| 5 | Bal Harbour | $1.3M | |
| 351 | Baldwin | $167K | |
| 81 | Bay Harbor Islands | $543K | |
| 291 | Bay Pines | $248K | |
| 357 | Bayonet Point | $160K | |
| 356 | Bayshore Gardens | $161K | |
| 353 | Bell | $163K | |
| 366 | Belle Glade | $141K | |
| 51 | Belleair | $643K | |
| 15 | Belleair Beach | $987K | |
| 147 | Belleair Bluffs | $393K | |
| 344 | Bellview | $186K | |
| 369 | Beverly Hills | $137K | |
| 76 | Big Pine Key | $562K | |
| 64 | Biscayne Park | $607K | |
| 161 | Bloomingdale | $377K | |
| … | |||
| 269 | Melbourne | $273K | |
| 53 | Melbourne Beach | $634K | |
| 188 | Melbourne Village | $349K | |
| 157 | Merritt Island | $380K | |
| 146 | Mexico Beach | $399K | |
| 105 | Miami | $475K | |
| 82 | Miami Beach | $542K | |
| … |
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2023
What it means
The value in the middle of all owner-occupied homes.
How it is calculated
Median of owners' estimates of what their home would sell for, from the survey.