Wednesday, November 4 Monticello
  1. Home
  2. Monticello
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Monticello

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 284 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 4, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Monticello · Jefferson County · Florida · United States
+6.7 pp since 2014
Monticello Jefferson County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Monticello
24.3%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Monticello · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 24.3% · 2024
First value 18.7% · 2013
Highest 29.7% · 2019
Lowest 17.6% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearMonticelloChange Jefferson CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 24.3% −5.2 pp 19.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 29.5% +1.0 pp 18.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 28.4% +1.1 pp 19.5% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 27.3% −0.8 pp 21.5% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 28.1% −1.6 pp 23.3% 30.5% —
2019estimate 29.7% +2.7 pp 22.3% 29.9% —
2018estimate 27.0% −0.2 pp 22.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 27.2% +2.7 pp 21.2% 28.5% —
2016estimate 24.5% −0.8 pp 19.0% 27.9% —
2015estimate 25.3% +7.7 pp 18.5% 27.3% —
2014estimate 17.6% −1.1 pp 17.8% 26.8% —
2013estimate 18.7% 16.9% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2015 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 1.7%
384 Masaryktown 2.6%
383 Goulding 2.9%
382 Immokalee 4.0%
381 Canal Point 4.4%
380 Tice 4.7%
379 Florida City 4.7%
378 Century 5.1%
377 Dover 5.5%
376 Fellsmere 5.6%
375 Seville 5.7%
374 South Bay 5.7%
373 Wimauma 6.7%
372 Pierson 6.8%
371 Mangonia Park 7.0%
370 Eastpoint 7.0%
369 Gladeview 7.5%
368 Chiefland 7.5%
367 Crystal Springs 7.6%
366 Cross City 7.7%
365 Beverly Hills 8.5%
364 Elfers 8.8%
363 Fort Denaud 8.9%
362 Opa-locka 8.9%
…
208 Sunrise 25.1%
207 Town 'N' Country 25.2%
206 DeBary 25.2%
205 Monticello 25.3%
204 Homosassa 25.5%
203 Sopchoppy 25.7%
202 Ellenton 25.9%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2015

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.