Monday, November 2 Monticello
  1. Home
  2. Monticello
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in Monticello

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 284 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 2, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · Monticello · Jefferson County · Florida · United States
+6.7 pp since 2014
Monticello Jefferson County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
Monticello
24.3%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Monticello · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 24.3% · 2024
First value 18.7% · 2013
Highest 29.7% · 2019
Lowest 17.6% · 2014
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearMonticelloChange Jefferson CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 24.3% −5.2 pp 19.2% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 29.5% +1.0 pp 18.8% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 28.4% +1.1 pp 19.5% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 27.3% −0.8 pp 21.5% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 28.1% −1.6 pp 23.3% 30.5% —
2019estimate 29.7% +2.7 pp 22.3% 29.9% —
2018estimate 27.0% −0.2 pp 22.0% 29.2% —
2017estimate 27.2% +2.7 pp 21.2% 28.5% —
2016estimate 24.5% −0.8 pp 19.0% 27.9% —
2015estimate 25.3% +7.7 pp 18.5% 27.3% —
2014estimate 17.6% −1.1 pp 17.8% 26.8% —
2013estimate 18.7% 16.9% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 1.2%
384 Goulding 3.2%
383 Canal Point 3.4%
382 Dover 4.4%
381 Immokalee 4.8%
380 South Bay 5.2%
379 Century 5.8%
378 Florida City 6.0%
377 Wimauma 6.6%
376 Tice 7.1%
375 Fort Denaud 7.2%
374 Ebro 7.4%
373 Opa-locka 7.7%
372 Gladeview 7.8%
371 Crystal Springs 7.8%
370 Eastpoint 7.8%
369 Elfers 8.1%
368 Pierson 8.3%
367 Beverly Hills 8.3%
366 Homosassa Springs 8.5%
365 Chiefland 8.6%
364 Cross City 8.9%
363 Pahokee 9.0%
362 Mangonia Park 9.1%
…
225 Vero Beach South 24.2%
224 Fort Walton Beach 24.4%
223 DeBary 24.4%
222 Monticello 24.5%
221 Bagdad 24.6%
220 Deerfield Beach 24.7%
219 Englewood 24.7%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.