Sunday, November 8 Monticello
  1. Home
  2. Monticello
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Monticello

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 371 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Monticello · Jefferson County · Florida · United States
+14% since 2014
Monticello Jefferson County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Monticello
$46,343
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Monticello · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $46,343 · 2024
First value $41,301 · 2013
Highest $50,217 · 2018
Lowest $33,646 · 2016
Average change +1.1% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearMonticello±Change Jefferson CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $46,343 $12,613 +3.2% $61,212 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $44,920 $10,478 −6.5% $56,984 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $48,043 $7,969 +9.7% $51,573 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $43,780 $9,783 −0.2% $53,080 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $43,854 $5,606 −6.7% $49,081 $57,703 —
2019estimate $47,009 $11,169 −6.4% $47,240 $55,660 —
2018estimate $50,217 $14,524 +46% $48,173 $53,267 —
2017estimate $34,481 $7,908 +2.5% $47,599 $50,883 —
2016estimate $33,646 $9,061 −1.5% $41,696 $48,900 —
2015estimate $34,152 $11,342 −16% $43,355 $47,507 —
2014estimate $40,612 $5,609 −1.7% $42,866 $47,212 —
2013estimate $41,301 $3,652 $44,170 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2014 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
386 Opa-locka $19,243
385 Chiefland $19,600
384 Brownsville $20,804
383 Century $22,357
382 University $22,523
381 Goulding $22,591
380 Gladeview $23,321
379 Goodland $24,243
378 Otter Creek $24,583
377 Canal Point $25,313
376 Carrabelle $25,714
375 Immokalee $25,725
374 Defuniak Springs $25,806
373 Fellsmere $25,836
372 Fort Pierce $25,976
371 Bunnell $26,182
370 Panacea $26,250
369 Inglis $26,450
368 Florida City $26,539
367 Holly Hill $26,699
366 Wimauma $26,896
365 Mangonia Park $26,979
364 Cross City $26,979
363 Beverly Hills $27,238
362 Dover $27,390
…
264 Titusville $40,420
263 Pompano Beach $40,534
262 Bradenton $40,592
261 Monticello $40,612
260 Port St Joe $40,864
259 Ferry Pass $40,893
258 Florida Ridge $40,923
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2014

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.