Sunday, November 8 Monticello
  1. Home
  2. Monticello
  3. Statistics
  4. Economy & jobs
  5. Median household income
Economy & jobs Statistics · City estimate

Median household income in Monticello

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 371 of 386 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Median household income, 2013 – 2024 US Dollar · Monticello · Jefferson County · Florida · United States
+14% since 2014
Monticello Jefferson County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Median household income · US Dollar
Monticello
$46,343
Florida
$74,568
United States
$80,734

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance Monticello · 2013 – 2024
Latest value $46,343 · 2024
First value $41,301 · 2013
Highest $50,217 · 2018
Lowest $33,646 · 2016
Average change +1.1% a year on average
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearMonticello±Change Jefferson CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate $46,343 $12,613 +3.2% $61,212 $74,568 $80,734
2023estimate $44,920 $10,478 −6.5% $56,984 $71,711 $78,538
2022estimate $48,043 $7,969 +9.7% $51,573 $67,917 $75,149
2021estimate $43,780 $9,783 −0.2% $53,080 $61,777 $69,021
2020estimate $43,854 $5,606 −6.7% $49,081 $57,703 —
2019estimate $47,009 $11,169 −6.4% $47,240 $55,660 —
2018estimate $50,217 $14,524 +46% $48,173 $53,267 —
2017estimate $34,481 $7,908 +2.5% $47,599 $50,883 —
2016estimate $33,646 $9,061 −1.5% $41,696 $48,900 —
2015estimate $34,152 $11,342 −16% $43,355 $47,507 —
2014estimate $40,612 $5,609 −1.7% $42,866 $47,212 —
2013estimate $41,301 $3,652 $44,170 $46,956 —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2022 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryMedian household income
387 Century $25,500
386 Goulding $25,799
385 Steinhatchee $28,750
384 Opa-locka $30,101
383 Brownsville $34,779
382 University $34,833
381 Dover $36,055
380 Panacea $36,250
379 Pahokee $36,289
378 Chiefland $38,536
377 Medley $38,583
376 Nokomis $40,375
375 Holiday $40,852
374 Holly Hill $40,908
373 Hernando $41,019
372 Pinewood $41,283
371 Carrabelle $41,563
370 Lauderdale Lakes $41,644
369 Pembroke Park $41,875
368 Jay $41,875
367 Brooksville $42,047
366 Beverly Hills $42,165
365 New Port Richey $42,254
364 Inverness $42,282
363 Belle Glade $42,314
…
335 Daytona Beach $47,608
334 Indiantown $47,627
333 Tavernier $47,820
332 Monticello $48,043
331 Tice $48,177
330 Grove City $48,194
329 South Bay $48,438
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2022

What it means

The income in the middle: half the households earn more, half earn less.

How it is calculated

Median of total annual household income from the survey, in dollars of the survey's last year.