1. Home
  2. North Bay Village
  3. Statistics
  4. Education & commute
  5. Bachelor's degree or higher
Education & commute Statistics · City estimate

Bachelor's degree or higher in North Bay Village

2013 – 2024 · 12 data points 112 of 391 · Towns of Florida Updated Nov 8, 2026

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Bachelor's degree or higher, 2013 – 2024 percent · North Bay Village · Miami-Dade County · Florida · United States
+4.4 pp since 2014
North Bay Village Miami-Dade County Florida United States

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Compared with Bachelor's degree or higher · percent
North Bay Village
45.0%
Florida
34.1%

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates

The series at a glance North Bay Village · 2013 – 2024
Latest value 45.0% · 2024
First value 38.8% · 2013
Highest 51.0% · 2023
Lowest 38.8% · 2013
Data points 12

By year

All years · 2013 – 2024

YearNorth Bay VillageChange Miami-Dade CountyFloridaUnited States
2024estimate 45.0% −6.0 pp 34.4% 34.1% 35.7%
2023estimate 51.0% +7.9 pp 33.2% 33.2% 35.0%
2022estimate 43.0% −1.4 pp 32.5% 32.3% 34.3%
2021estimate 44.5% +1.5 pp 31.7% 31.5% 33.7%
2020estimate 43.0% −3.7 pp 30.6% 30.5% —
2019estimate 46.6% +3.4 pp 29.8% 29.9% —
2018estimate 43.2% −6.1 pp 28.8% 29.2% —
2017estimate 49.3% +3.4 pp 27.8% 28.5% —
2016estimate 45.9% +4.9 pp 27.3% 27.9% —
2015estimate 41.0% +0.4 pp 26.9% 27.3% —
2014estimate 40.6% +1.8 pp 26.4% 26.8% —
2013estimate 38.8% 26.3% 26.4% —

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2013 – 2024

Ranking · Towns of Florida

2016 · Place 1 is the highest value.

#TerritoryBachelor's degree or higher
386 Otter Creek 0.0%
385 Steinhatchee 1.2%
384 Goulding 3.2%
383 Canal Point 3.4%
382 Dover 4.4%
381 Immokalee 4.8%
380 South Bay 5.2%
379 Century 5.8%
378 Florida City 6.0%
377 Wimauma 6.6%
376 Tice 7.1%
375 Fort Denaud 7.2%
374 Ebro 7.4%
373 Opa-locka 7.7%
372 Gladeview 7.8%
371 Crystal Springs 7.8%
370 Eastpoint 7.8%
369 Elfers 8.1%
368 Pierson 8.3%
367 Beverly Hills 8.3%
366 Homosassa Springs 8.5%
365 Chiefland 8.6%
364 Cross City 8.9%
363 Pahokee 9.0%
362 Mangonia Park 9.1%
…
65 Kendall 45.4%
64 Marco Island 45.6%
63 Sunny Isles Beach 45.8%
62 North Bay Village 45.9%
61 Lauderdale-By-The-Sea 46.2%
60 Holmes Beach 46.4%
59 Osprey 46.5%
…

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 5-year estimates, 2016

What it means

The share of adults with at least a bachelor's degree.

How it is calculated

Adults 25 and over with a bachelor's, master's, professional or doctoral degree, from the survey.